Patrick Kirst

Patrick
Kirst

Composer


 Patrick Kirst is a German-born film composer based in Los Angeles. He’s best known for his work on the highly successful romantic comedy trilogy, The Kissing Booth. The sequel was released in summer 2020 and for a second time achieved a record-shattering number of streams on the platform. The release of The Kissing Booth 3 in 2021 completed the trilogy as one of the most successful franchises on the Netflix platform. 

 In 2007, Kirst became an integral part of Aaron Zigman’s team where he earned orchestration and additional music credits on top-grossing films such as The Proposal, The Ugly Truth, Sex and the City: The Movie, Mr. Magorium’s Wonder Emporium, The Shack, and The War With Grandpa, to name a few. The composer’s other composing credits include Disney’s first nature documentary Earth, Seaworld’s documentary-style theme park show Orca Encounter, the Swedish survival drama Breaking Surface, the political documentary Welcome to Pine Lake (CBSN), the opioid crime drama Inherit the Viper (Lionsgate), and the Netflix crime series Totenfrau

As an integral part of the thriving media industry in Los Angeles, Kirst continues to share classic composition techniques and new innovations through both his work as a respected composer and as a professor at the University of Southern California. 

Selected Credits


FILM

The Kissing Booth 3
Netflix
Director: Vince Marcello
Producers: Andrew Cole-Bulgin, Ed Glauser, Vince Marcello, Michele Weisler
Starring: Joey King, Joel Courtney, Jacob Elordi 

Breaking Surface
Music Box Films 
Director: Joachim Hedén 
Producers: Julia Gebauer, Jonas Sörensson 
Starring: Moa Gammel, Madeleine Martin, Trine Wiggen 

The War with Grandpa (Additional Music)
101 Studios 
Director: Tim Hill 
Producers: Phillip Glasser, Marvin Peart, Rosa Morris Peart 
Starring: Robert De Niro, Uma Therman, Rob Riggle 

Welcome to Pine Lake
CBSN 
Director: Elisa Gambino 
Producers: Aubrey Aden-Buie, Layla Bozek, Wendy Eley Jackson 

The Kissing Booth 2
Netflix 
Director: Vince Marcello 
Producers: Andrew Cole-Bulgin, Ed Glauser, Vince Marcello, Michele Weisler 
Starring: Joey King, Joel Courtney, Jacob Elordi 

Inherit the Viper
Lionsgate 
Director: Anthony Jerjen 
Producers: Michel Merkt, Benito Mueller 
Starring: Tara Buck, Margarta Levieva, Lobo Sebastan 

Villa Eva
ARD Degeto Film 
Director: Michael Riebl 
Starring: Andreas Ankle, Mohammad-Ali Behboudi, Katharina Behrens 

The Kissing Booth
Netflix 
Director: Vince Marcello 
Producers: Andrew Cole-Bulgin, Ed Glauser, Vince Marcello, Michele Weisler 
Starring: Joey King, Joel Courtney, Jacob Elordi 

The Shack (Electronic Programming)
Lionsgate 
Director: Stuart Hazeldine 
Producers: Brad Cummings, Gil Netter 
Starring: Sam Worthington, Octavia Spencer, Tim McGraw 

Convergence
High Octane Pictures 
Director: Drew Hall 
Producers: Scott Robinson 
Starring: Clayne Crawford, Ethan Embry, Mykelti Williamson 

Hitchhiking to the Edge of Sanity (Documentary)
Scott Petersen 
Director: Scott Petersen 
Producers: Scott Petersen 

The Longest Road
Hall Legacy 
Director: Matthew Charles Hall, Jennifer Salcido 
Producers: Matthew Charles Hall 
Starring: Richard Campos, Jimmy Cooper, Nemam Ghafouri 

Grace Stirs Up Success (Composer, Theme)
Universal Pictures Home Entertainment 
Director: Vince Marcello 
Producers: Vince Marcello, Philip Waley 
Starring: Olivia Rodrigo, Virginia Madsen, Caitlin Carmichael 

Help Us Find Sunil Tripathi (Documentary) 
Director: Neal Broffman 
Producers: Heather O’Neill 

Eldur Á Himni (Documentary) 
Director: Boris Schaarschmidt 
Producers: Boris Schaarschmidt 

Isabelle Dances Into the Spotlight
Disney Channel 
Director: Vince Marcello 
Producers: Debra Martin Chase, Avram ‘Butch’ Kaplan, Vince Marcello, Jean McKenzie 
Starring: Erin Pitt, Melora Hardin, Grace Davidson 

The Vineyard
Kinokater 
Director: James Katz 
Producers: Barnard Steele, Igal Weitzman 
Starring: Aislinn Derbez, Aurelien Wiik, Jose Maria De Tavira 

10 000 timmar
Netflix 
Director: Joachim Hedén 
Producers: Julia Gebauer, Jonas Sörensson 
Starring: Peter Magnusson, Karin Lithman, Ozz Nujen 

Sons of Liberty
All Channel Films 
Director: Drew Hall 
Producers: Drew Hall, D. Scott Lumpkin 
Starring: Tamer Hassan, Keith David, Elyse Levesque 

Stepping High
Content Media Co. 
Director: Henry Charr 
Producers: Jess Mancilla 
Starring: Palmer Davis, Amir M. Korangy, Mary Carrig 

The Phoenix Rises
Midnight Releasing 
Director: Drew Hall 
Producers: Drew Hall, D. Scott Lumpkin 
Starring: James Black, Adam Cardon, John DeLong 

McKenna Shoots for the Stars (Additional Music)
Universal Home Video 
Director: Vince Marcello 
Producers: Ellen L. Brothers, Debra Martin Chase 
Starring: Jade Pettyjohn, Kerris Dorsey, Nia Vardalos 

Madea’s Witness Protection (Orchestrations)
Lionsgate 
Director: Tyler Perry 
Producers: Ozzie Areu, Paul Hall, Tyler Perry 
Starring: Tyler Perry, Eugene Levy, Denise Richards 

Skyhook
Summer Hill Films 
Director: Drew Hall 
Producers: Robert Abramoff, D. Scott Lumpkin, Denny Wilkins 
Starring: Catalina Soto-Aguilar Kind, John DeLong, Philip Fornah 

I Love Your Moves
Harmony Gold 
Director: Henri Charr 
Producers: Henri Charr, Jess Mancilla 
Starring: Andoni Zorbas, Erika Cortes, Scott Cullen 

The Bad Intentions
3C Films Group 
Director: Rosario Garcia-Montero 
Producers: Rosario Garcia-Montero, Benito Mueller, Wolfgang Mueller, Paul Typaldos 
Starring: Fatima Buntinx, Katerina D’Onofrio, Melchor Gorrochategui 

Where the Road Meets the Sun
Maya Entertainment 
Director: Mun Chee Yong 
Producers: Brett Henenberg, Delon Tio, Mun Chee Yong 
Starring: Eric Mabius, Will Yun Lee, Fernando Noriega 

An African Election (Documentary)
The Cinema Guild 
Director: Jarreth J. Merz, Kevin Merz 
Producers: Brigitte Agustoni, Franco Agustoni 

Der grosse Kater
Central Film 
Director: Wolfgang Panzer 
Producers: Wolfgang Behr, Dietmar Güntsche, Benito Mueller, Wolfgang Mueller, Claudia Wick 
Starring: Bruno Ganz, Ulrich Tukur, Marie Baumer 

FILM (continued)

Framily
Synchpost 
Director: Joachim Hedén 
Producers: Julia Gebauer 
Starring: Richard Gunn, Jennifer Christopher, Jennifer O’Kain 

Sex and the City 2 (Additional Orchestrations)
Warner Bros. 
Director: Michael Patrick King 
Producers: Michael Patrick King, John P. Melfi, Sarah Jessica Parker, Darren Star 
Starring: Sarah Jessica Parker, Kristin Davis, Cynthia Nixon, Kim Cattrall 

The Renaissance of Mata Ortiz (Documentary) 
Director: Scott Petersen 
Producers: Scott Petersen 
Starring: Jerry Boyd, Juan Quezada Celado, Spencr MacCallum 

The Polo Kid (Documentary)
Cinetic Rights Management 
Director: Nathaniel McCullagh 
Producers: Nathaniel McCullagh 
Starring: Adolfo Cambiaso, Nacho Figueras, Jordan Leigh 

The Ugly Truth (Orchestrator)
Columbia Pictures 
Director: Robert Luketic 
Producers: Kimberly di Bonaventura, Gary Lucchesi, Deborah Jelin Newmyer, Steven Reuther, Tom Rosenberg 
Starring: Katherine Heigl, Gerard Butler, Bree Turner 

The Proposal (Orchestrator)
Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures 
Director: Anne Fletcher 
Producers: David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman 
Starring: Sandra Bullock, Ryan Reynolds, Mary Steenburgen 

Sweet Thing 
Director: Joe Lia 
Producers: Joe Lia, Matt McUsic, Guillermo R. Rodríguez 
Starring: Leon Cohen, Jennipher Foster, Patricia Haines-Ainsworth 

Sex and the City (Additional Orchestrations)
Warner Bros. 
Director: Michael Patrick King 
Producers: Michael Patrick King, John P. Melfi, Sarah Jessica Parker, Darren Star 
Starring: Sarah Jessica Parker, Kristin Davis, Cynthia Nixon, Kim Cattrall 

Rigged
Phase 4 Films 
Director: Jonathan M. Dillon 
Producers: Jonathan M. Dillon, Bobby McGee 
Starring: Chad Ortis, Rebecca Neuenswander, Will Fowler 

Mr. Magorium’s Wonder Emporium (Orchestrator)
Fox-Walden 
Director: Zach Helm 
Producers: James Garavente, Richard N. Gladstein 
Starring: Ted Ludzik, Natalie Portman, Zach Mills 

The Shadows 
Director: Guillermo R. Rodríguez 
Producers: David Person, Guillermo R. Rodríguez 
Starring: Emett Allen, Trace Barnes, Michelle Baxter 

Heart of Fear
Harmony Gold 
Director: Henri Charr 
Producers: Henri Charr, Jess Mancilla 
Starring: Annie Wood, Brad Sergi, Thomas Garner 

TELEVISION

Tatort (Additional Music)
ARD 
Director: Nikolaus Leytner 
Producers: Annemarie Pilgram-Ribitsch 
Starring: Harald Krassnitzer, Adele Neuhauser, Karl Fischer 

Kebab Extrascharf (Additional Music)
ARTE 
Director: Wolfgang Murnberger 
Producers: Gabi Stefansich 
Starring: Andreas Vitásek, Fanny Stavjanik, Tim Seyfi 

Maximilian (Orchestrator)
Polyband 
Director: Andreas Prochaska 
Producers: Oliver Auspitz, Andreas Kamm, Kurt J. Mrkwicka 
Starring: Christa Theret, Jannis Niewohner, Alix Poisson 

Shark Week
Discovery UK 
Director: Heather O’Neill 
Producers: Philippe Cousteau Jr., Ashlan Gorse Cousteau, Patric Douglas 
Starring: Ashlan Gorse Cousteau, Philippe Cousteau Jr., Jacques-Yves Cousteau 

Lopez (Additional Music)
Dakota Pictures 
Director: Troy Miller 
Producers: John Altschuler, Dave Krinsky, George Lopez 
Starring: George Lopez, Anthony “Critic” Campos, Maronzio Vance 

Foodies
Junction Film 
Director: Sinne Mutsaers 
Producers: Jarreth J. Merz, Sinne Mutsaers 

Liar, Liar, Vampire (TV Movie)
CBS All Access 
Director: Vince Marcello 
Producers: Amy Sydorick 
Starring: Rahart Adams, Brec Bassinger, Tiera Skovbye 

Schon wieder Henriette (TV Movie, Additional Music)
MCP Sound & Media AG 
Director: Nikolaus Leytner 
Producers: Thomas Hroch, Gerald Podgornig 
Starring: Christiane Hörbiger, Erwin Steinhauer, Harald Schrott 

Saige Paints the Sky (TV Movie)
NBC 
Director: Vince Marcello 
Producers: Debra Martin Chase, Jean McKenzie 
Starring: Sidney Fullmer, Alexandra Peters, Alana Gordillo 

Meine Schwester (TV Movie, Additional Music)
MCP Sound & Media AG 
Director: Sascha Bigler 
Producers: Thomas Hroch, Gerald Podgornig 
Starring: Christiane Hörbiger, Maresa Hörbiger, August Zirner 

Burned (TV Movie)
BET 
Director: Phyllis Bancroft 
Producers: Phyllis Bancroft 
Starring: Josef Cannon, Joseph Caston, Carlos Ciurlizza 

Foreclosed: The Series
Lion’s Claw Productions 
Director: Sean M. Hickey 
Producers: Sean M. Hickey, Donald A. Perez 
Starring: Joaquin Echavarria, Donald A. Perez, Sarina Quintero 

The 19th Wife (TV Movie, Additional Music)
Sony Pictures Television 
Director: Rod Holcomb 
Producers: Brian Leslie Parker 
Starring: Chyler Leigh, Alexia Fast, Matt Czuchry

The Soul of Ashanti (TV Movie)
The Africa Channel 
Director: Jarreth J. Merz 

The Prince of Motor City (TV Movie, Additional Music)
ABC Signature 
Director: Jack Bender 
Producers: Justis Greene 
Starring: Mike Allen, Max Bassett, Megan Byrne 

Blue Smoke (TV Movie, Additional Music)
Lifetime Television 
Director: David Carson 
Producers: Salli Newman 
Starring: Alicia Witt, Scott Bakula, Matthew Settle 

Abe & Bruno (TV Movie)
Harmony Gold 
Director: Henri Charr 
Producers: Jess Mancilla 
Starring: Brad Sergi, Kevin Scott Allen, Noah Crawford 

 

SHORT FILM

We Eat Socca Here
Scott Petersen 
Director: Scott Petersen 
Producers: Scott Petersen 
Starring: Steeve Bernardo, Stephane Pentolini, Olivier Gasquet 

Henrietta Bulkowski
Lift Animation 
Director: Rachel Johnson 
Starring: Christina Hendricks, Chris Cooper, Finn Douglas 

Head Over Heels 
Director: Boris Schaarschmidt 
Starring: Daniel Evich, Kambra Potter 

Jesse Gray POC
AMPM Productions 
Director: Alba Morera 
Producers: Nathalie Sar-Shalom, Rosana Tomas 
Starring: Erin Way, Marcella Lentz-Pope 

Killer Black
High Noon Pictures 
Director: J. Fox Berry 
Producers: J. Fox Berry 
Starring: Fred Melamed, Will Brittain 

Heirloom HDR
Frame 29 Films 
Director: Drew Hall 
Producers: Drew Hall, Jeff Worley 
Starring: Michael Ford, Andrea Izaguirre, Elena Marie Ray 

Aether: Prologue
Drama Free Zone 
Director: Drew Hall, Horst Sarubin 
Producers: Scott Robinson 
Starring: Tim Fields, Jasi Cotton Lanier, Jeremy Sande 

First Steps 
Director: Ramiro Cazaux 
Producers: Begoña Castillo, Ramiro Cazaux 
Starring: Nahuel Cazaux, Matthew Thomas Lange, Reena Popiel 

Fort Apache
The Magisterium 
Director: Addison Mehr 
Producers: Sara Eklund 
Starring: Josh Salatin, Hale Lytle, Lindsay Burdge 

Haleema 
Director: Boris Schaarschmidt 
Producers: Boris Schaarschmidt | Michaela Ullmann 
Starring: Dani Dare, Elijah Emuge, Niki Guluchi 

Mousy Brown 
Director: Jarreth J. Merz 
Producers: Jarreth J. Merz 
Starring: Robin Halloway, Jerreth J. Merz, Amy Moorman 

Hot Spots: Martin Parr in the American South
F-Stop Films 
Director: Neal Broffman 

She, Who Excels in Solitude
Film Houston 
Director: Mako Kamitsuna 
Producers: Ralf Weinfurtner 
Starring: Minna Brighton, William Fichtner, Leslie Stevens 

Der Fisch 
Director: Shari Yantra Marcacci 
Producers: Shari Yantra Marcacci, Marques Miles 
Starring: Robin Galloway, Nina Hauser, Oleg Vidov 

Figure of Speech
1904 Pictures 
Director: J. Fox Berry 
Producers: Jami Burke, J. Fox Berry, Adam Powell 
Starring: Jesse Steccato, Travis Hammer, Jennifer Christopher 

Good Expectations 
Director: Daniel D’Alimonte 
Producers: Zainab Burmawalla 
Starring: Daniel D’Alimonte, George Dickson, Amir Malaklou 

The Haymaker
Rouge Valley 
Director: Daniel D’Alimonte 
Producers: Daniel D’Alimonte, Eric Rowe 
Starring: Trevor Morgan, Chris Butler, Susan Floyd 

The Desperate
NewDawn Pictures 
Director: Ben-Hur Sepehr 
Producers: Ben-Hur Sepehr 
Starring: Peter Mark Richman, Greg Mullavey, Alexander Leeb 

Long Awaited
Siu and Sakai Productions 
Director: Chris Commons 
Producers: Jed Linder, James E. Roberts 
Starring: Rob Allen, Eric Clarke, Laurie Jones 

At the End of Slavery 
Director: Ted Haddock 
Producers: Neal Broffman 
Starring: Danny Glover 

Walter
Purple Bench Films 
Director: Jonathan M. Dillon 
Producers: Brenden Patrick Hill, Philippe Ifergan 
Starring: Andrew J. West, Robert Gant, Lauren Banuvar 

Monstrous Nature
Cinemonster Films 
Director: Jason Cuadrado 
Producers: Nestor Miranda 
Starring: Camillia Monet, Gary Perez 

Kavi
Shorts International 
Director: Gregg Helvey 
Producers: Harish Amin, Gregg Helvey, Guneet Monga, Tom Rice 
Starring: Sagar Salunke, Ulhas Tayade, Rajesh Kumar 

See You Later
1904 Pictures 
Director: J. Fox Berry 
Producers: J. Fox Berry 
Starring: Mike Geary, Joe Lemieux, Eleese Longino 

The Assassin Project
Schadenfreude Industries 
Director: Hal Jordan 
Producers: Nick Rossier, Monique Yamaguchi 
Starring: Miranda Allgood, Dean Cates, Jennifer Neal 

Return to Sender
Heavy B Production 
Director: Boris Schaarschmidt 
Producers: Boris Schaarschmidt 
Starring: Tracy Coogan, Tim Coston, Joseph Culliton 

Green 
Director: Boris Schaarschmidt 
Producers: Stacie Gediman 
Starring: John Gowans, John Hayden, Jake Head 

Spent 
Director: Boris Schaarschmidt 
Producers: Phyllis Bancroft 
Starring: Bradford Bancroft, Phyllis Bancroft, Tracey Costello 

Have You Ever Heard About Vukovar?
USC 
Director: Paolo Borraccetti 
Producers: Annie Lukowski, Zak Mechanic 
Starring: Ash Mayberry, Josip Kuchan