Nicolas Errera

Nicolas Errera

Composer


The peripatetic music of Composer Nicolas Errera travels by way of Hong Kong action/thrillers, French electro pop, emotional international dramas, quirky comedies and taut thrillers. Wherever the music lands, it will always set a stylistic standard.   Errera is a composer attuned to making a distinctive mark in the areas of film, television, advertising and live performance. With music grounded in melody but equally capable of jumping into rhythmic excitement, suspense and humor, Errèra drew on the energy and success of his hit Euro bands Grand Popo Football Club and Rouge Rouge to segue into a prolific composing career.


Making an impact on French screens with the comedy-drama “The Butterfly,” Errèra found a rewarding collaboration with Hong Kong filmmaker Benny Chan with the thriller “Connected,” a partnership that’s shown off the composer’s range from the martial arts propulsion of “Shaolin” to the cops and robbers excitement of “The White Storm” and the smash Donnie Yen hit “Raging Fire.”  Errèra also worked in the Asian region for director Larry Yang with the acclaimed drama of “Mountain Cry” and accompanied NBA star Stephon Marbury’s exhilarating trip to the Chinese leagues with “Another Shot,” all while also scoring the 1930’s gangsters of Wen Jiang’s “Hidden Man.” Another lasting collaboration has been with Canadian director Ken Scott, for whom he’s taken an exotic trip to India for “The Extraordinary Journey of the Fakir,” accompanied the bumbling heist of “Sticky Fingers” and traveled to the Magdalen islands for the family drama “Goodbye Happiness” Errèra’s music has sped through Parisian streets with the race against time of “Sleepless Night,” the cult comedy “Me Two” and the sensual entanglement of “My Night” in a career that has so far encompassed over eighty feature and television credits.

Starting his artistic career as a teenage actor for acclaimed theater director Peter Brook, Errèra has branched into composing for the stage with the Oscar-winning actor John Malkovich. His music has also accompanied ad campaigns for Yves Saint-Laurent, Christian Dior and Givenchy, the Goya-winning animated film “Nocturna” and such TV series as “War on Beasts.” “After the Crash” and “Algiers Confidential.” But whatever his projects’ demands, Errèra’s instinct for collaboration along with his dexterity in mixing orchestra, electronica, and rock/pop elements remains notable, as his musical passion continues to find vibrant new forms of expression.

Selected Credits


2014 12th China Changchun International Film Festival 
* Winner, Best Original Music Score – The White Storm

FILM 

Goodbye Happiness
A Contracorriente Films
Director: Ken Scott
Producers: Christian Larouche
Starring: François Arnaud, Antoine Bertrand, Louis Morissette

My Night
Macassar Productions
Director: Antoinette Boulat
Producers: Alain Benguigui, Marie-Jeanne Pascal
Starring: Lou Lampros, Tom Mercier, Carmen Kassovitz

Raging Fire
Well Go USA 
Director: Benny Chan
Producers: Benny Chan, Donnie Yen
Starring: Donnie Yen, Nicholas Tse, Lan Qin

Tigger Roberts
Director: Yu Li
Producers: Li Fang
Starring: Sui-Man Chim, Li Fang, Li Ma

Adoring
CMC Pictures
Director: Larry Yang
Producers: Victoria Hon
Starring: William Wai-Ting Chan, Wallace Chung, Yi Ding

When He Comes Back  
Imagespring Group 
Director: Keith Chen Producers: Celine Li, Fan He, Lu Yu Starring: Mark Headley, Dorothea Aunger, Lisa Skvarla

Hidden Man 
Gravity Pictures 
Director: Wen Jiang Starring: Wen Jiang, Eddie Peng, Fan Liao 

The Extraordinary Journey of the Fakir 
Brio Films 
Director: Ken Scott 
Producers: Aditi Anand, Luc Bossi, Saurabh Gupta 
Starring: Erin Moriarty, Berenice Bejo, Barkhad Abdi

My Other Home 
Beijing Forbidden City Film 
Director: Larry Yang, Zi Yang 
Producers: Victoria Hon, Jeffrey Sharp, Brian Yang 
Starring: Frankie Faison, Cassandra Freeman, Godfrey Gao

L’incident 
Director: Alain Tasma 
Starring: Pierre Andrau, Clotilde Courau, Hippolyte Girardot 

The Confession 
Nebo Productions 
Director: Nicolas Boukhrief 
Producers: Nicolas Jourdier, Clément Miserez, Matthieu Warter 
Starring: Romain Duris, Marine Vacth 

Au nom de ma fille AKA Kalinka 
Arena Multimedia Group 
Director: Vincent Garenq 
Producers: Hugo Bergson-Vuillaume, Cyril Colbeau-Justin, Jean-Baptiste Dupont 
Starring: Sebastian Koch, Daniel Auteuil, Marie-Josée Croze

Mountain Cry 
Village Roadshow Pictures Asia 
Director: Larry Yang 
Producers: Ellen Eliasoph, Victoria Hon 
Starring: Yueting Lang, Ziyi Wang, Jin Guo 
* Winner – Best Score for a Feature Film, 2017 Jerry Goldsmith Awards 
* Closing Film, 2015 Busan International Film Festival

The John Malkovich Paradox 
Arimage Productions 
Director: Pierre-François Limbosch 
Producers: Clara Pasi, Jeremy Banster 
* Official Selection, International San Sebastian Film Festival

The White Storm 
Bona International Film Group / Universe 
Director: Benny Chan 
Producers: Daniel Lam, Stephen Lam, Benny Chan 
Starring: Ching Wan Lau, Louis Koo, Nick Cheung 
* Best Original Music Score, China Changchun International Film Festival 
* Opening Film, Hong Kong Asian Film Festival 
* Closing Film, Rome Film Festival 
* Nominee, Golden Horse Festival, Hong Kong Film Awards, Hundred Flowers Awards

The Lookout 
Babe Film 
Director: Michele Placido 
Producers: Fabio Conversi, Eric Tavitian 
Starring: Daniel Auteuil, Mathieu Kassovitz, Olivier Gourmet 

Sleepless Night 
Chic Films 
Director: Frédéric Jardin 
Producers: Lauranne Bourrachot, Marco Cherqui, David Grumbach 
Starring: Tomer Sisley, Lizzie Brocheré, Birol Ünel 
* Official Selection, Toronto International Film Festival 
* Official Selection, Tribeca Film Festival

Shaolin 
Emperor Motion Pictures 
Director: Benny Chan 
Producers: Benny Chan, Nga-Bok Lee 
Starring: Andy Lau, Nicholas Tse, Bingbing Fan 
* Nominee, Hong Kong Film Awards

Sticky Fingers 
Caramel Film 
Director: Ken Scott 
Producers: André Rouleau 
Starring: Roy Dupuis, Claude Legault, Jean-Pierre Bergeron 
* Nominee, Genie Awards and Jutra Awards

Divorces! 
Pan Européenne 
Director: Valérie Guignabodet 
Starring: François-Xavier Demaison, Zinedine Soualem, Brigitte Catillon

Connected 
Emperor Motion Pictures 
Director: Benny Chan 
Producers: Tao Jiang, Nga-Bok Lee, Kevin Yung 
Starring: Louis Koo, Siu-Wong Fan, Nick Cheung 
* Winner, Audience Award – Neuchâtel International Fantasy Film Festival 
* Nominee, Hong Kong Film Awards Nicolas Errèra (continued) 

Par suite d’un arrêt de travail… 
Alicéléo 
Director: Frédéric Andréi 
Producers: Patrick Godeau 
Starring: Charles Berling, Dominique Blanc, Sophie Quinton 

Me Two 
Chez Wam 
Director: Nicolas Charlet, Bruno Lavaine 
Producers: Amandine Billot, Alain Chabat 
Starring: Daniel Auteuil, Alain Chabat, Marina Foïs

FILM (CONTINUED)

Nocturna 
Filmax Entertainment 
Director: Adrià García, Víctor Maldonado 
Producers: Julio Fernández, Philippe Garrell 
Starring: Imanol Arias, Joe Lewis, Molly Malcolm 
* Winner, Best Animated Movie – Barcelona Film Festival 
* Winner, Best Animated Movie – Goya Award 
* Official Selection, Venice International Film Festival (Mostra) 

Au suivant! 
EuropaCorp 
Director: Jeanne Biras 
Producer: Virginie Silla, Luc Besson 
Starring: Alexandra Lamy, Clovis Cornillac, Mini Anden

The Over-Eater 
Film Par Film 
Director: Thierry Binisti 
Producer: Jean-Louis Livi 
Starring: Eric Cantona, Rachida Brakni, Richard Bohringer

Quelqu’un de bien 
Canal + 
Director: Patrick Timsit 
Producer: Alain Sarde 
Starring: José Garcia, Patrick Timsit, Natacha Lindinger

The Butterfly 
Alicéléo 
Director: Philippe Muyl 
Producers: Patrick Godeau 
Starring: Michel Serrault, Claire Bouanich, Aurélie Meriel 
* Winner, Audience Award – Jeonju Film Festival (South Korea)

Cravate club 
Alicéléo 
Director: Frédéric Jardin 
Producer: Patrick Godeau 
Starring: Charles Berling, Edouard Baer

Les frères Soeur 
Canal + 
Director: Frédéric Jardin 
Starring: José Garcia, Denis Podalydès, Edouard Baer

TELEVISION 

Le Mensonge (Miniseries) 
FR2
Director: Vincent Garenq
Producers: Stéphane Moatti
Starring: Daniel Auteuil, Charlie Bruneau, Gregoire Bonnet

Bad Boy (TV Film) 
Film & Picture
Director: Xavier Durringer
Producers: Simone Harari Baulieu, Christophe Louis
Starring: Richard Anconina, Isabelle Renauld, Alexandre Desrousseaux

D’un monde à l’autre (TV Film) 
Klim Production / France 3 
Director: Didier Bivel 
Producers: Pierre Dufour, Serge Hugon, Philippe Schirrer 
Starring: Yorick Adjal, Sylvie Batby, Julien Boissier-Descombes

La mort dance lâme (TV Film) 
En Voiture Simone / France 2 
Director: Xavier Durringer 
Producers: Laurent Ceccaldi, Caroline Solanillas 
Starring: Hugo Becker, Didier Bourdon, Isabelle Renauld

Aux animaux la guerre 
Europacorp Television/France 3 
Director: Alain Tasma 
Producer: Philippe Delest 
Starring: Olivia Bonamy, Éric Caravaca, Ludovic Berthillot 

Le viol (TV Film) 
France 3 
Director: Alain Tasma 
Producer: Sabine Barthélémy 
Starring: Bérangère McNeese, Camille Santerre, Pierre Andrau

Rappelle-toi (TV Film) 
France 3 
Director: Xavier Durringer 
Producers: Dominique Besnehard, Michel Feller 
Starring: Line Renaud, Anne Suarez, André Oumansky

Ne m’abandonne pas (TV Film) 
Scarlett Production 
Director: Xavier Durringer 
Producer: Joëy Faré 
Starring: Sami Bouajila, Marc Lavoine, Samia Sassi

Au nom du fils (TV Film) 
Pierre Javaux Productions 
Director: Olivier Péray 
Producer: Pierre Javaux 
Starring: Pascal Demolon, Lola Naymark, Gabriel Garnier

Jaune Iris (TV Film) 
Astharté et compagnie 
Director: Didier Bivel 
Producer: Sophie Deloche 
Starring: Patrick Chesnais, Camille Panonacle, Natacha Régnier

Rouge sang (TV Film) 
France 2 
Director: Xavier Durringer 
Producers: Joëy Faré 
Starring: Sandrine Bonnaire, Bernard Le Coq, Eric Savin 
* Opening Film, La Rochelle International Film Festival

L’héritière (TV Film) 
Europacorp Television 
Director: Alain Tasma 
Producers: Thomas Anargyros, Edouard de Vésinne 
Starring: Anne Marivin, Patrick Mille, Alice Isaaz

Rendez-vous en terre inconnue (Documentary Series) 
France 5 
Producers: Frédéric Lopez, Yves Darondeau, Emmanuel Priou 
Starring: Frédéric Lopez, Muriel Robin, Patrick Timsit 

La source 
France 2 
Director: Xavier Durringer 
Producers: Laurence Bachman, Clementine Dabadie 
Starring: Christopher Lambert, Clotilde Courau, Maruschka Detmers

TELEVISION (CONTINUED)

Alias Caracalla, au coeur de la Résistance 
France 3 / Arte 
Director: Alain Tasma 
Producer: Georges-Marc Benamou 
Starring: Éric Caravaca, Nicolas Marié, Jules Sadoughi

XIII: The Series (Seasons 1 & 2) 
Europacorp Television / Canal + 
Showrunner: Roger Avary 
Producers: Edouard de Vesinne, Vanessa Piazza, Wanda Chaffey 
Starring: Stuart Townsend, Greg Bryk, Stephen McHattie

XIII: The Conspiracy (Miniseries) 
NBC / Prodigy Pictures / Canal + 
Director: Duane Clark 
Producers: Thomas Anargyros, Justin Bodie, Frédéric Bruneel 
Starring: Stephen Dorff, Caterina Murino, Greg Bryk

Meeting in an Unknown Land (Documentary Series) 
France 2 
Producers: Frédéric Lopez, Yves Darondeau, Emmanuel Priou 
Starring: Frédéric Lopez 
* Winner, Albert Khan Foundation International Award

Emma (TV Film) 
Europacorp TV / France 2 
Director: Alain Tasma 
Producers: Thomas Anargyros, Edouard de Vésinne 
Starring: Julie Gayet, Éric Caravaca, François Civil 
* Official Selection, La Rochelle International Film Festival 

Good Canary (TV Film)
France 2 
Director: Patrick Czaplinski 
Producers: Jean Marc Ghanassia, John Malkovich, Maurice Molina 
Starring: Cristiana Réali, Vincent Elbaz, Ariel Wizman

Agathe contre Agathe (TV Film) 
GéTéVé / France 2 
Director: Thierry Binisti 
Producers: Christian Charret, Bertrand Neff 
Starring: Thomas Jouannet, Féodor Atkine 

Pierre qui roule (TV Film) 
Arte / France 3 
Director: Marion Vernoux 
Starring: Marianne Denicourt, Jeanne Marine, Benoît Régent 

Le bureau (Miniseries, the French version of “The Office”) 
Canal + / Elzévir Films 
Director: Nicolas Charlet, Bruno Lavaine 
Producers: Denis Carot, Marie Masmonteil 
Starring: François Berléand, Benoît Carré, Jérémie Elkaïm

THEATER 

Dangerous Liaisons 
Written by Christopher Hampton, based on the novel by Pierre Choderlos de Laclos 
Director: John Malkovich 
Producers: Jean Marc Ghanassia, John Malkovich 
Starring: Sophie Barjac, Yannik Landrein, Julie Moulier 

Good Canary 
A play by Zach Helm 
Director: John Malkovich 
Producers: Jean Marc Ghanassia, John Malkovich 
Starring: Cristiana Réali, Vincent Elbaz, Ariel Wizman 
* Winner, Best Play – Molière Award 

Mon Ami Louis 
A play by Gilles Gaston Dreyfus 
Director: Nicolas Boukhrief 
Starring: Gilles Gaston Dreyfus 

SHORT 
Les parallèles 
Director: Nicolas Saada 
Starring: Mathieu Amalric, Jonathan Zaccaî, Géraldine Pailhas 
* Nominee, César Best Short Film 
* Official Selection, La Quinzaine des Réalisateurs (Cannes) 

A ta place 
Director: Agathe Teyssier
Starring: Dominique Frot, Jean Pascal Abribat 
* Winner, Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival Award 

COMMERCIALS 
Chanel (Rouge Coco) 
Director: Jean Baptiste Mondino 
Starring: Vanessa Paradis 
Yves Saint Laurent (Perfumes: La Parisienne & Cinéma) 
Director: Jean Baptiste Mondino 
Givenchy (Absolutely Irresistible) 
Director: Jean Baptiste Mondino 
Starring: Liv Tyler 
Armani (Armani Code) 

REMIX 

Le Samouraî 
Film by Pierre Melvillle, music by François de Roubaix 
Producer: Universal 

Fantomas 
Film by André Hunebelle, music by Michel Magne 
Producer: Universal 

ALBUMS 

Grand Popo Football Club (electro/disco/pop) 
Albums: Shampoo Victims (2000), Venom in The Grass (2010) 
Notable Singles: Men are Not Nice Guys (2001), Each Finger Has An Attitude (1999) 
Label: Universal, BMG UK 

Rouge Rouge (electro lounge) 
Albums: Ce soir après diner (2002), featured on Hôtel Costes, Vol. 5 (2002) 
Notable Singles: L’Amour (2002) 
Label: Wagram Music, Pschent