Murray Gold

Murray
Gold

Composer


Selected Credits


TELEVISION 

It’s a Sin
HBO Max
Director: Peter Hoar
Producers: Phil Collinson, Russell T. Davies, Peter Hoar Starring: Olly Alexander, Nathaniel Curtis, Shaun Dooley

Roald & Beatrix: The Tail of the Curious Mouse (TV Movie)
Sky One
Director: David Kerr
Producers: Elaine Cameron
Starring: Dawn French, Bill Bailey, Rob Brydon

Quiz
AMC Networks
Director: Stephen Frears
Producers: Alice Pearse
Starring: Matthew Macfadyen, Sian Clifford, Mark Bonnar

Gentleman Jack 
Director: Sarah Harding, Jennifer Perrott, Sally Wainwright HBO 
Producers: Ben Irving, Deborah Bayer Marlow, Sally Wainwright 
Starring: Joe Armstrong, Jessica Baglow, Amelia Bullmore

Years and Years 
Director: Simon Cellan Jones HBO 
Producers: Karen Lewis, Simon Cellan Jones, Russell T. Davies 
Starring: Jade Alleyne, Maxim Baldry, Sharon Duncan-Brewster

A Very English Scandal (TV Film) 
BBC One 
Director: Stephen Frears 
Producer: Dan Winch 
Starring: Ben Whishaw, Hugh Grant, Eve Myles

Unit Tapes (End Credits Music) 
Youtube 
Director: Tim Lemmens 
Starring: Pheonix Emrys, Annabel Davis, Jo Asker

Doctor Who 
BBC 
Producers: Steven Moffat 
Starring: Peter Capaldi, Jenna Coleman 

Come Home 
Red Productions Company 
Director: Andrea Harkin 
Producers: Madonna Baptiste 
Starring: Anthony Boyle, Brandon Brownlee, Christopher Eccleston

Cucumber 
Channel 4 
Producers: Russell T. Davies, Julie Gardner, Nicola Shindler 
Starring: Peter Caulfield, Darryl Jason, Christopher Webster

A Midsummer Night’s Dream (TV Film) 
BBC Cymru Wales 
Director: David Kerr 
Producers: Russell T. Davies 
Starring: Nonso Anozie, Matt Lucas, John Hannah

The Musketeers
BBC 
Producers: Colin Wratten 
Starring: Howard Charles, Luke Pasqualino, Santiago Cabrera

Shameless 
Channel 4 
Producers: Paul Abbott, George Faber, Charles Pattinson 
Starring: David Threlfall, Rebecca Atkinson, Alice Barry

Last Tango in Halifax 
BBC 
Producers: Karen Lewis 
Starring: Anne Reid, Derek Jacobi, Sarah Lancashire

Scott & Bailey 
BBC 
Producers: Sally Wainwright, Diane Taylor, Nicola Shindler 
Starring: Suranne Jones, Lesley Sharp, Amelia Bullmore

The Sarah Jane Adventures 
BBC 
Producers: Russell T. Davies, Nikki Wilson, Julie Gardner 
Starring: Elisabeth Sladen, Daniel Anthony, Alexander Armstrong

Torchwood 
BBC 
Producers: Russell T. Davies, Julie Gardner 
Starring: John Barrowman, Eve Myles, Burn Gorman, Naoko Mori

Single Father 
BBC 
Director: Sam Miller 
Producers: Peter Gallagher, Nicola Shindler, Anne Mensah 
Starring: David Tennant, Suranne Jones, Mark Heap

The Devil’s Whore 
Channel 4 
Producers: Justin Bodle, Martine Brant, George Faber, Peter Flannery 
Starring: Andrea Riseborough, Dominic West, John Simm, Michael Fassbender

New Street Law (Theme Music) 
BBC 
Producers: Matthew Hall, G.F. Newman, Nicola Shindler 
Starring: John Hannah, Paul Freeman, John Thomson, Lisa Faulkner

Perfect Parents (TV Film)
ITV 
Producers: Shefali Malhoutra, Nicole Cauverien 
Starring: Christopher Eccleston, Susannah Harker, Brendan Coyle

Casanova 
BBC 
Director: Sheree Folkson 
Producers: Russell T. Davies, Julie Gardner, Nicola Shindler 
Starring: David Tennant, Laura Fraser, Rose Byrne, Peter O’Toole

TELEVISION (CONTINUED)

Hawking (TV Film) 
BBC 
Director: Philip Martin 
Producers: John Lynch, Laura Mackie, Jessica Pope 
Starring: Benedict Cumberbatch, Michael Brandon, Tom Hodgkins

Mine All Mine (TV Film) 
ITV 
Director: Sheree Folkson, Tim Whitby 
Producers: Ann Harrison-Baxter, Nicola Shindler
Starring: Griff Rhys Jones, Matthew Barry, Siwan Morris 

Canterbury Tales 
BBC 
Producers: Sally Haynes, Laura Mackie, Kate Bartlett 
Starring: Indira Varma, James Nesbitt, Chiwetel Ejiofor, Bill Nighy

The Second Coming 
ITV 
Director: Adrian Shergold 
Producers: Russell T. Davies, Nicola Shindler, Ann Harrison-Baxter 
Starring: Christopher Eccleston, Lesley Sharp, Mark Benton

Servants 
BBC 
Director: Hettie Macdonald, Tim Whitby 
Producers: Mary Callery, Gareth Neame, Matthew Robinson 
Starring: Christopher Fulford, Orla Brady, Felicity Jones, Joe Absolom

America Beyond the Color Line with Henry Louis Gates Jr. (Documentary Series) 
PBS Home Video 
Director: Mary Crisp, Daniel Percival 
Producers: Simon Chinn, Jonathan Hewes 
Starring: Henry Louis Gates, Maya Angelou, Don Cheadle, Morgan Freeman

Clocking Off 
BBC 
Producers: Paul Abbott, Nicola Shindler, Gareth Neame 
Starring: Siobhan Finneran, Jason Merrells, Philip Glenister

Randall & Hopkirk (Deceased) 
BBC 
Producers: Charlie Higson, Simon Wright 
Starring: Vic Reeves, Bob Mortimer, Emilia Fox

Queer as Folk 
Channel 4 
Producers: Russell T. Davies, Nicola Shindler 
Starring: Aidan Gillen, Craig Kelly, Charlie Hunnam

Love in the 21st Century (2 Episodes) 
Channel 4 
Producers: Nicola Shindler, Matthew Bird, Catherine Johnson 
Starring: Catherine McCormack, Ray Stevenson, David Tennant

Vanity Fair 
BBC 
Director: Marc Munden 
Producers: Gillian McNeill, Delia Fine, Suzan Harrison 
Starring: Natasha Little, Frances Grey, Philip Glenister 

Arthouse: Rebel with a Cause (TV Film, Documentary) 
Antelope Productions 
Director: Marc Munden Murray Gold (cont.) 
Producers: Krishan Arora 
Starring: Tony Kaye

FILM 

The Lost Happy Endings (Upcoming)
Ballet Lorent
Director: Ben Crompton
Starring: Gwen Berwick, Gavin Coward, Yen-Ching Lin

Doctor Who: New Dawn a Minecraft Movie 
Alliance Cinema 
Director: Sam Grant 
Producer: Sam Grant 
Starring: Kian Chambers, Andrew Exley, Sam Grant 

Hoodwinked Too! Hood vs. Evil 
The Weinstein Company 
Director: Mike Disa 
Producers: Joan Collins Carey, Maurice Kanbar 
Starring: Glenn Close, Hayden Panettiere, Joan Cusack

Veronika Decides to Die 
Das Films 
Director: Emily Young 
Producers: Jonathan Bross, Sriram Das, Chris Hanley 
Starring: Sarah Michelle Gellar, Jonathan Tucker, Erika Christensen

I Want Candy 
Ealing Studios 
Director: Stephen Surjik 
Producers: Barnaby Thompson, Piers Thompson 
Starring: Carmen Electra, Tom Riley, Eddie Marsan

Death at a Funeral 
Sidney Kimmel Entertainment 
Director: Frank Oz 
Producers: Andreas Grosch, Sidney Kimmel, Laurence Malkin 
Starring: Matthew Macfadyen, Keeley Hawes, Alan Tudyk

FILM (CONTINUED)

Mischief Night 
Company Pictures 
Director: Penny Woolcock 
Producers: Abi Bach, Willow Grylls 
Starring: Kelli Hollis, James Foster, Ramon Tikaram

Alien Autopsy 
Ealing Studios 
Director: Jonny Campbell 
Producers: William Davies, Finola Dwyer, Barnaby Thompson 
Starring: Anthony McPartlin, Declan Donnelly, Bill Pullman

Kiss of Life 
BBC Films 
Director: Emily Young 
Producers: Gayle Griffiths, David M. Thompson, Keith Evans 
Starring: Ingeborga Dapkunaite, Peter Mullan, David Warner

Miranda 
Channel 4 Films 
Director: Marc Munden Murray Gold (cont.) 
Producers: Laurence Bowen, Philip Clarke, Paul Webster 
Starring: Christina Ricci, Kyle MacLachlan, John Hurt 

Wild About Harry 
BBC Films 
Director: Declan Lowney 
Producers: Laurie Borg, Robert Cooper, Rainer Mockert 
Starring: Brendan Gleeson, Amanda Donohoe, James Nesbitt

Beautiful Creatures 
DNA Films 
Director: Bill Eagles 
Producers: Simon Donald, Alan J. Wands 
Starring: Rachel Weisz, Susan Lynch, Iain Glen

Mojo 
BBC 
Director: Jez Butterworth 
Producers: Eric Abraham, George Faber, Steve Butterworth 
Starring: Ian Hart, Aidan Gillen, Ewen Bremner

Black Eyes 
Jolyon Symonds Productions 
Director: Dan Zeff 
Producers: Jolyon Symonds, Kate Ogborn 
Starring: Tim Matthews, Lee Ross, Tilly Gerrard

SHORT FILMS 

Halt (Upcoming) 
Platte Productions 
Director: Marita Grabiak Producer: Carolyn Crotty Starring: Carolyn Crotty, Bruce Katzman

The Great Curator 
YouTube 
Director: Jonathan Gershfield Producer: Jon Culshaw Starring: Jacob Dudman, Jon Culshaw 

WHO: Fan Film 
D.J. Stebbeds Photography 
Director: David J. Stebbeds Producers: Chloe Buttifant, David J. Stebbeds Starring: Martin Ballantyne, Chloe Buttifant, Ella Buttifant 

Doctor Who: All the Small Things 
Vimeo 
Director: Thomas Burt Producer: Thomas Burt 

Becoming Mim
Director: Kelley J. Jackson Producer: Lauren Rayner 
Starring: Lars Engstrom, Maury Ginsberg, Kelley J. Jackson

Advice from a Caterpillar 
Director: Rachel Talalay 
Producers: Laura Good, Rupert Harvey 
Starring: Natasha Calis, Gaelan Beatty, Jillian Fargey 

Unfamiliar Descent 
E-Magic Entertainment 
Director: Jack Callum Buck 
Producers: Jack Buck 
Starring: Bethany Leah Buck, Louise Buck, Jack Callum Buck

The 10th Man 
Baby Cow Productions 
Director: Sam Leifer 
Producers: Teddy Leifer, Steve Coogan, Henry Normal 
Starring: John Barrard, Steven Berkoff, John Burgess

In the Park 
Local Films W12 
Director: Sasha Hails 
Producers: Cassandra Sigsgaard 
Starring: Megan Leng, Khyati Patel, Jessica Playfoot 

Dónde está Dios? 
Short Film Bureau 
Director: Oliver Ledwith 
Producers: Oliver Ledwith 
Starring: Carles Arquimbau, Anna Caubet, Aitor Pinho