Klaus Badelt

Klaus
Badelt

Composer


Selected Credits


FEATURED

Queen of the Desert 
Benaroya
Pictures Director: Werner Herzog
Producers: Michael Benaroya, Cassian Elwes, Nick Raslan
Starring: Nicole Kidman, James Franco, Robert Pattinson

Wish 
Prana Studios
Director: Cory Edwards
Producers: Simon Crowe, Arish Fyzee
Starring: Madeleine Yen, Cory Edwards, Alicia Ryan

Disneyland Attraction: Pirates of the Caribbean 
Disney
(Composer, “Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl)
Walt Disney World’s “Magic Kingdom”
Disneyland

The Grand Canal 
Hangzhou Opera Theater
Director: Ms. Cui Wei

Saving Santa / Some Kind of Miracle (Song Producer) 
The Weinstein Company
Director: Leon Joosen, Aaron Seelman
Producers: Tony Nottage, Nick Simunek, Terry Stone
Starring: Martin Freeman, Joan Collins, Tim Conway, Ashley Tisdale

Beijing Olympics 2008 (Closing Ceremonies) 
Beijing Olympic Committee
Director: Zhang Yimou, Cui Wei

The Time Machine 
DreamWorks
Director: Simon Wells
Producers: Walter F. Parkes, David Valdes
Starring: Guy Pearce, Orlando Jones, Samantha Mumba, Mark Addy

FILMS

Rotten Island (Upcoming) 
Prana Studios
Director: John Stevenson
Producers: Kristin Dornig, Arish Fyzee, John H. Williams

The Prince of Providence (Upcoming)
Producers: Klaus Badelt, Michael Corrente, Billy Heinzerling

The Secret Life of Dennis Vogler (Upcoming) 
Networxx – Film Management
Producers: Christian Frohn, Frank Hübner, Felix Kersting
Starring: Jaymes Butler, Marcel Miller

Vivaldi (Upcoming) 
Rafaella Productions
Director: Patricia Riggen
Producers: Vijay Chandran, Kevin Lund, Michael Mosca

No Way Jose! (Upcoming) 
Prana Studios
Director: Arish Fyzee
Producers: Kristin Dornig, Arish Fyzee

Legend of the Demon Cat 
Emperor Motion Pictures
Director: Kaige Chen
Producer: Shirley Kao
Starring: Xuan Huang, Shota Sometani, Yuqi Zhang

Leap! 
The Weinstein Company
Directors: Eric Summer, Éric Warin
Producers: Valérie d’Auteuil, Nicolas Duval Adassovsky, André Rouleau
Starring: Dane DeHaan, Elle Fanning, Maddie Ziegler

Warrior’s Gate 
EuropaCorp
Director: Matthias Hoene
Producers: Luc Besson, Mark Gao
Starring: Mark Chao, Ni Ni, Dave Bautista

Radin ! 
Jerico
Director: Fred Cavayé
Producer: Fernando Victoria de Lecea
Starring: Dany Boon, Laurence Arné, Noémie Schmidt

Queen of the Desert 
Benaroya
Pictures Director: Werner Herzog
Producers: Michael Benaroya, Cassian Elwes, Nick Raslan
Starring: Nicole Kidman, James Franco, Robert Pattinson

Le père Noël 
Quad Productions
Director: Alexandre Coffre
Producers: Aruand Bertrand, Dominique Boutonnat, Hubert Caillard
Starring: Tahar Rahim, Annelise Hesme, Victor Cabal

Supercondriaque 
Quad Productions
Director: Dany Boon
Producers: Nicolas Duval-Adassovsky
Starring: Dany Boon, Kad Merad, Alice Pol

The Identical (Co-Composer) 
City of Peace Films
Director: Dustin Marcellino
Producers: Michael Johnson, J. Clarke Gallivan, Howard Klausner
Starring: Seth Green, Ashley Judd, Ray Liotta, Joe Pantoliano

Der Blinde Fleck (Executive Score Producer) 
Foreign Legion Productions
Director: Daniel Harrich
Producers: Daniel Harrich, Michel Wagner, Claudia Gladziejewski
Starring: Grit Boettcher, Hanna Goesch, Heiner Lauterbach

Astérix and Obélix: God Save Britannia 
Fidélité Films
Director: Laurent Tirard
Producers: Olivier Delbosc, Mar Missonnier
Starring: Gérard Depardieu, Edouard Baer, Vincent Lacoste

Fly Me to the Moon 
Quad Productions
Director: Pascal Chaumeil
Producers: Nicolas Duval-Adassovsky, Yann Zenou
Starring: Diane Kruger, Dany Boon, Alice Pol

Ein Schmaler Grat (Executive Score Producer) 
Foreign Legion Productions
Director: Daniel Harrich
Producers: Daniel Harrich
Starring: Benno Furmann, Anna Grisebach, Wowo Habdan

Shanghai Calling 
Anchor Bay Films
Director: Daniel Hsia
Producer: Janet Yang
Starring: Daniel Henney, Eliza Coupe, Bill Paxton

30˚ couleur 
Quad Productions
Directors: Lucien Jean-Baptieste, Philippe Larue
Producer: Nicolas Duval-Adassovsky
Starring: Edouard Montoute Marie-Sohna Condé, Magaly Berdy

War of the Buttons 
The Weinstein Company
Director: Yann Samuell
Producers: Marc Du Pontavice, Matthew Gledhill
Starring: Eric Elmosnino, Mathilde Seigner, Fred Testot

Rebellion 
Pathé Films
Director: Mathieu Kassovitz
Producers: Christophe Rossignon
Starring: Matthieu Kassovitz, Iabe Lapacas, Malik Zidi, Alexandre Steiger

The Oranges 
ATO Pictures
Director: Julian Farino
Producers: Anthony Bergman, Leslie Urdang, Dean Vanech
Starring: Alia Shawkat, Hugh Laurie, Oliver Platt

Seven Days in Utopia 
ARC Entertainment
Director: Matthew Dean Russell
Producers: Jason Berman, Mark G. Mathis
Starring: Kathy Baker, Robert Bear, Lucas Black

Jock the Hero Dog 
ARC Entertainment
Director: Duncan MacNeillie
Producers: Duncan MacNeillie
Starring: Bryan Adams, Donald Sutherland, Helen Hunt

The Prodigies 
Fidélité Films
Director: Antoine Charreyron
Producers: Jim Burton, Olivier Delbosc, Anton Soumache, Alexis Vonarb
Starring: Jeffrey Evan Thomas, Lauren Ashley Carter, Moon Dailly

Small World 
Quad Productions
Director: Bruno Chiche
Producers: Nicolas Duval-Adassovsky, Yann Zenou
Starring: Gérard Depardieu, Alexandra Maria Lara, Françoise Fabian

Among Wolves 
Arakao Films
Director: Gerardo Olivares
Producers: José Maria Morales
Starring: Juan José Ballesta, Sancho Gracia, Manuel Camacho

Point Blank 
Gaumont International
Director: Fred Cavayé
Producers: Cyril Colbeau-Justin, Jean-Baptist Dupont
Starring: Gilles Lellouche, Roschdy Zem, Gérard Lanvin

Happy People: A Year in the Taiga (Documentary) 
Music Box Films
Director: Werner Herzog, Dmitry Vasyukov
Producers: Christoph Fisser, Vladimir Perepelkin, Charlie Woebcken
Starring: Werner Herzog, Rudolf Herzog

FILMS (CONTINUED)

Operation: Endgame (Score Producer) 
Anchor Bay Films
Director: Fouad Mikaati
Producers: Richard Kelly, Sean McKittrick, Michael Ohoven
Starring: Joe Anderson, Rob Corddry, Ellen Barkin

Shanghai 
The Weinstein Company
Director: Mikael Håfström
Producers: Donna Gigliotti, Mike Medavoy, Barry Mendel, Jake Myers
Starring: John Cusack, Gong Li, Chow Yun Fat, Ken Watanabe

22 Bullets 
Cinedigm Entertainment Group
Director: Richard Berry
Producers: Luc Besson, Pierre-Ange Le Pogam
Starring: Jean Reno, Marina Foïs, Kad Merad

The Extra Man 
Magnolia Pictures
Director: Shari Springer Berman
Producers: Anthony Bregman, Stephanie Davis
Starring: Kevin Kline, Paul Dano, John C. Reilly

Heartbreaker 
IFC FILMS
Director: Pascal Chaumeil
Producers: Nicolas Duval-Adassovsky, Yann Zenou
Starring: Romain Duris, Vanessa Paradis, Julie Ferrier

Dylan Dog: Dead of Night 
Freestyle Releasing
Director: Kevin Munroe
Producers: Gilbert Adler, Scott Mitchell Rosenberg
Starring: Brandon Routh, Anita Briem, Sam Huntington

Waking Madison 
Entertainment One
Director: Katherine Brooks
Producers: Jonah M. Hirsch, Ted Schipper, Megan Ellison
Starring: Elisabeth Shue, Imogen Poots, Frances Conroy

Little Nicolas 
Wild Bunch
Director: Laurent Tirard
Producers: Olivier Delbosc, Marc Missionnier
Starring: Maxime Godart, Valérie Lemercier, Kad Merad

Solomon Kane 
The Weinstein Company
Director: Michael J. Bassett
Producers: Paul Berrow, Samuel Hadida
Starring: James Purefoy

Killshot 
The Weinstein Company
Director: John Madden
Producers: Lawrence Bender, Richard N. Gladstein
Starring: Thomas Jane, Diane Lane, Mickey Rourke, Joseph Gordon-Levitt

Anything For Her 
Fidélité Films
Director: Fred Cavayé
Producers: Olivier Delbosc, Eric Jehelmann, Marc Missonnier
Starring: Vincent Lindon, Diane Kruger, Lancelot Roch

Religulous (Documentary, Soundtrack writer “Fourth Degree”) 
Lionsgate
Director: Larry Charles
Producers: Bill Maher, Jonah Smith, Palmer West
Starring: Bill Maher, Tal Bachman, Jonathan Boulden

Starship Troopers 3: Marauder 
Sony Pictures Entertainment
Director: Ed Neumeier
Producers: David Lancaster
Starring: Casper Van Dien, Jolene Blalock, Stephen Hogan

Dragon Hunters 
Peach Arch Entertainment Group
Director: Guillaume Ivernel
Producers: Philippe Delarue, Tilo Seiffert
Starring: Vincent Lindon, Patrick Timsit, Philippe Nahon

Skid Row (Documentary) 
Nelson Madison Films
Director: Ross Clarke, Niva Dorell, Marshall Tyler
Producers: Teryn Fogel, Rob A. Wisdom
Starring: Pras

Redline 
Chicago Pictures
Director: Andy Cheng
Producers: Daniel Sadek
Starring: Nathan Phillips, Nadia Bjorlin, Angus Macfadyen

TMNT 
Warner Bros.
Director: Kevin Munroe
Producers: Kyle Clark, Thomas Gray, H. Galen Walker, Paul Wang
Starring: Nolan North, James Arnold Taylor, Mitchell Whitfield, Mikey Kelley

Premonition 
MGM / TriStar
Director: Mennan Yapo
Producers: Ashok Amritraj, Jennifer Gibot, Jon Jashni, Sunil Perkash
Starring: Sandra Bullock, Julian McMahon

Rescue Dawn 
MGM
Director: Werner Herzog
Producers: Elton Brand, Henry Knapp, Steve Marlton
Starring: Zach Grenier, Marshall Bell, Christian Bale

Miami Vice (Additional Music) 
Universal
Director: Michael Mann
Producers: Pieter Jan Brugge
Starring: Colin Farrell, Jamie Foxx, Gong Li, Naomie Harris

Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest (Theme Music) 
Buena Vista Pictures
Director: Gore Verbinski
Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer
Starring: Johnny Depp, Orlando Bloom, Keira Knightly

Poseidon 
Warner Bros.
Director: Wolfgang Peterson
Producers: Mike Fleiss, Akiva Goldsman, Duncan Peterson, Lome Orleans
Starring: Josh Lucas, Kurt Russell, Jacinda Barrett, Richard Dreyfuss, Emmy Rossum

Ultraviolet 
Sony Pictures Entertainment
Director: Kurt Wimmer
Producers: John Baldecchi, Pauline Chan
Starring: Milla Jovovich, Cameron Bright

16 Blocks 
Warner Bros.
Director: Richard Donner
Producers: Randall Emmett, Avi Lemer, Arnold Rifkin
Starring: Bruce Willis, Mos Def, David Morse, Jenna Stern

The Promise 
Warner Independent Pictures
Director: Kaige Chen
Producers: Hong Chen, Sanping Han, Dong-Joo Kim
Starring: Dong-gun Jang, Hiroyuki Sanada, Cecilia Cheung

The Wedding Party 
TLA Releasing
Director: Dominique Deruddere
Producers: Marc Conrad, Hilde De Laere, Norbert Preuss, Erwin Provost
Starring: Armin Rohde, Uwe Ochsenknecht, Joseph Heynert

Constantine 
Warner Bros.
Director: Francis Lawrence
Producers: Akiva Goldsman, Benjamin Melniker, Lauren Shuler Donner, Erwin Stoff
Starring: Keanu Reeves, Rachel Weisz, Shia LaBeouf

Wimbledon (Additional Music) 
Universal Pictures
Director: Richard Loncraine
Producers: Tim Bevan, Liza Chasin, Eric Fellner, Mary Richards
Starring: Kirsten Dunst, Paul Bettany, Sam Neill, Jon Favreau

Catwoman (Additional Music) 
Warner Bros.
Director: Pitof
Producers: Denise Di Novi, Edward L. Mcdonnell
Starring: Halle Berry, Benjamin Bratt, Sharon Stone

Beat The Drum 
Virgil Films
Director: David Hickson
Producers: David McBrayer, Karen S. Shapiro, Richard Shaw
Starring: Junior Singo, Owen Sejake, Mary Twala

Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl 
Buena Vista Pictures
Director: Gore Verbinski
Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer
Starring: Johnny Depp, Geoffrey Rush, Orlando Bloom, Keira Knightly

The In-Laws 
Warner Bros.
Director: Andrew Fleming
Producers: Bill Gerber, Ellie Samaha, Joel Simon, Bill Todman Jr.
Starring: Mcichael Douglas, Michael Bodnar, Vladamir Radian

Manfast 
Maverick Entertainment Group
Director: Tara Judelle
Producers: Vesco Razpopov
Starring: Lala Sloatman, Jeremy Sisto, Jenny Judelle

Basic 
Sony Pictures Entertainment
Director: John Mc Tierman
Producers: Mike Medavoy, Amie Messer, Michael Tadross
Starring: John Travolta, Connie Nielsen, Samuel L. Jackson

FILMS (CONTINUED)

Ned Kelly 
Focus Features
Director: Gregor Jordan
Producers: Lynda House, Nelson Woss
Starring: Heath Ledger, Orlando Bloom, Geoffrey Rush, Naomi Watts

The Recruit 
Buena Vista Pictures
Director: Roger Donaldson
Producers: Jeff Apple, Gary Barber, Roger Bimbaum
Starring: Al Pacino, Colin Farrell, Bridget Moynahan

Equilibrium 
Miramax Films
Director: Kurt Wimmer
Producers: Jan De Bont, Lucas Foster
Starring: Christian Bale, Dominic Purcell, Sean Bean

K-19: The Widowmaker (Composer, Music Supervisor, Orchestrator) 
Paramount Pictures
Director: Kathryn Bigelow
Producers: Sigurjon Sighvatsson, Christine Whitaker
Starring: Sam Spruell, Peter Stebbings, Christian Camargo

The Time Machine 
DreamWorks
Director: Simon Wells
Producers: Walter F. Parkes, David Valdes
Starring: Guy Pearce, Orlando Jones, Samantha Mumba, Mark Addy

Teknolust 
THINKFilm
Director: Lynn Hershman-Leeson
Producers: Oscar Gubernati, John Bradoford King, Youssef Bahabzadeh
Starring: Tilda Swinton, Jeremy Davies, James Urbaniak

Extreme Days 
Providence Entertainment
Director: Eric Hannah
Producers: Cindy Bond, Betsy Chasse
Starring: Dante Basco, Ryan Browning, A.J. Buckley

Invincible 
Fine Line Features
Director: Werner Herzog
Producers: Gary Bart
Starring: Tim Roth, Jouko Ahola, Anna Gourari

Pearl Harbor (Additional Music) 
Buena Vista Pictures
Director: Michael Bay
Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer
Starring: Ben Affleck, Josh Hartnett, Kate Beckinsale

Hannibal 
MGM
Director: Ridley Scott
Producers: Dino De Laurentiis, Martha De Laurentiis
Starring: Anthony Hopkins, Julianne Moore, Gary Oldman

The Pledge 
Warner Bros.
Director: Sean Penn
Producers: Michael Fitzgerald, Elie Samaha
Starring: Patricia Clarkson, Beau Daniels, Benicio Del Toro

King of the Jungle (Additional Music) 
HBO
Director: Seth Zvi Rosenfeld
Producers: Scott Macaulay, Robin O’Hara, Bob Potter
Starring: John Leguizamo, Rosie Perez, Julie Carmen

Mission Impossible II (Additional Music) 
Paramount Pictures
Director: John Woo
Producers: Tom Cruise, Paula WagnerStarring: Tom Cruise, Dougray Scott, Thandie Newton

Gladiator (Additional Music, Score Co-Producer) 
DreamWorks
Director: Ridley Scott
Producers: Branko Lustig, Douglas Wick
Starring: Russell Crowe, Joaquin Phoenix, Connie Nielsen, Richard Harris

The Road to El Dorado (Additional Music) 
DreamWorks
Directors: Eric ‘Bibo’ Bergeron, Will Finn, David Silverman
Producers: Brooke Breton, Bonne Radford
Starring: Kevin Kline, Kenneth Branagh, Rosie Perez

The Tigger Movie (Additional Music) 
ABC
Director: Jun Falkenstein
Producers: Cheryl Abood
Starring: Jim Cummings, Nikita Hopkins, Ken Sanson

The Devil and Ms. D (Score Producer) 
Constantin Film
Director: Bernd Eichinger
Producers: Bernd Eichinger, Martin Moszkowicz
Starring: Til Scweiger, Corinna Harfouch, Sonja Kerskes

Chill Factor (Additional Music) 
Warner Bros.
Director: Hugh Johnson
Producers: James G. Robinson
Starring: Cuba Gooding Jr., Skeet Ulrich, Peter Firth

The Prince of Egypt (Additional Music) 
DreamWorks
Directors: Brenda Chapman, Steve Hickner, Simon Wells
Producers: Penney Finkelman Cox, Sandra Rabins
Starring: Val Kilmer, Ralph Fiennes, Michelle Pfeiffer, Sandra Bullock, Danny Glover

The Polar Bear 
Mr. Brown Entertainment
Director: Til Schweiger, Granz Henman
Producers: Vesna Jovanoska
Starring: Til Schweiger, Karina Krawczyk, Benno Fümann

TELEVISION

CSI: Murderous Travel (TV Series Documentary) 
DIWA Film GmbH
Director: Daniel Harrich
Producers: Walter Harrich

Marco W. – 247 Days in Turkish Prison (TV Movie) 
Zeitsprung Entertainment
Director: Oliver Dommenget
Producers: Dominik Frankowski, Ica Souvignier, Michael Souvignier
Starring: Veronica Ferres, Hervert Knaup, Vladimir Burlakov

CSI: Internet – Finally Protect our Children 
DIWA Film GmbH
Director: Daniel Harrich
Producers: Walter Harrich, Danuta Harrich-Zandberg
Starring: Beate Kraft-Schöning, Udo Nagel, Julia von Weiter

Halo: Nightfall
Polyband
Director: Sergio Mimica-Gezzan
Producers: Aidan Elliott, Mark Huffam
Starring: Steven Waddington, Siennah Buck, Mike Colter

Spear of Destiny (TV Movie) 
Dreamtool Entertainment
Director: Florian Baxmeyer
Producers: Stefan Raiser, Felix Zackor
Starring: Kai Wiesinger, Bettina Zimmermann, Fabian Busch

Charlemagne Code (TV Movie) 
Dreamtool Entertainment
Director: Ralf Huettner
Producers: Stefan Fraiser, Felix Zackor
Starring: Benjamin Sadler, Bettina Zimmermann, Hark Bohm

Random! Cartoons (Episode) 
Nickelodeon
Director: Jack Yen
Producers: Kevin Kolde
Starring: Dee Bradley Baker, Jeff Bennett, Rob Paulsen

Saving Jessica Lynch (TV Movie) 
NBC
Director: Peter Markle
Producers: Michael R. Joyce
Starring: Nicholas Guilak, Laura Regan, Brent Sexton

The Others (Theme) 
NBC
Director: Mick Garris
Producers: Sarah Caplan
Starring: Julianne Nicholson

VIDEO GAMES

MotorStorm 3: Apocalypse 
Sony Computer Entertainment
Transformers: War for Cybertron Activision

STAGE PRODUCTIONS

The Grand Canal 
Hangzhou Opera Theater
Director: Ms. Cui Wei

Emperor Qin
Director: Zhang Yimou

SPECIAL EVENTS

Beijing Olympics 2008 
Beijing Olympic Committee
Opening & Closing Ceremonies
Director: Zhang Yimou, Cui Wei
Beijing, China

ATTRACTIONS & THEME PARKS

Pirates of the Caribbean
Attraction Disney
Composer, “Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl
Walt Disney World’s “Magic Kingdom” (Orlando, Florida)
Disneyland (Anaheim, California)

Wanda: Power of Nature 
Prana Studios
User-Experience Ride
Wuhan Wanda Movie Theme Park
Wuhan, China

City of Dreams 
Melco Crown Entertainment
“Four Dragons Bubble Show”
Billion Dollar User-Experience, Destination Resort
Macau, China

World Expo 
Falcon’s
Treehouse
“The Inspiration of Flight”
User-Experience Installation
Shanghai, China