Jonathan Goldsmith

Jonathan Goldsmith

Composer


Since the early 1980s, Jonathan Goldsmith has written and produced music for well over a hundred media productions, including feature films such as Burn Your Maps, Forsaken, Take This Waltz, Away From Her, Casino Jack, Sharkwater:Extinction and TV series Titanic, Sex Traffic, The Nativity, Pure and Sensitive Skin.

With a knack for sensitive and inventive scores that becomes an integral part of the storytelling, Jonathan’s music has earned him numerous wins and nominations in the gemini awards, Canadian screen awards, bafta awards and genie awards. Jonathan is a versatile composer with wide-ranging musical sensibilities as heard in films ranging from intimate dramas and quirky comedies to science fiction adventures and fantasy movies.

Jonathan is also member of the intergalactic cabaret orchestra Nick Buzz, and a founding member of the musicians collective Art of Time Ensemble in Toronto, for whom he regularly composes and arranges, and has produced albums for artists including Bruce Cockburn, Jane Siberry, Sarah Slean, Hugh Marsh and Bob & Doug Mckenzie. He has been nominated for the Juno ‘producer of the year’ award three times.

Selected Credits


AWARDS

2005 BAFTA Award, Best Original Score For Television

Four Gemini Awards, Best Original Score

Fifteen Gemini Award Nominations, Best Original Score

Four Genie Award Nominations, Best Original Score

Canadian Screen Award, Best Original Score

FILM

How to Kill Your Boss (Upcoming)
Producers: Jeff Sackman
Starring: Lara Daans

Pray for Me (Upcoming)
Director: Damian Lee, Henry Less
Producers: Henry Less, G. Scott Paterson
Starring: Angela Asher, Matia Jackett, Lara Daans

The Middle Man
Norsk Filmdistribusjon
Director: Bent Hamer
Producers: Reinhard Brundig, Nina Frese, Bent Hamer, Jacob Jarek
Starring: Don McKellar, Kenneth Welsh, Rossif Sutherland

The Devil’s Advocate (Documentary)
Metfilm Sales
Director: Habiba Nosheen,  Hilke Schellmann
Producers: Amar Lohana, Habiba Nosheen, Hilke Schellmann

All My Puny Sorrows
Carousel Pictures
Director: Michael McGowan
Producers: Tyler Levine, Michael McGowan, Patrice Theroux
Starring: Sarah Gadon, Alison Pill, Amybeth McNulty

Sharkwater: Extinction 
Sharkwater Productions
Director: Rob Stewart
Producers: Brian Stewart, Sandra Campbell, Nick Hector
Starring: Rob Stewart

Dreamland 
Goodbye Productions
Director: Bruce McDonald
Producers: Amber Ripley, Jesus Gonzalez-Elvira, Philippe Logie
Starring: Juliette Lewis, Henry Rollins, Stephen McHattie

Burn Your Maps 
Cinelou Films
Director: Jordan Roberts
Producer: Patrick Aiello, Mark Canton, Courtney Solomon
Starring: Vera Farmiga, Marton Csokas, Virginia Madsen

Unless 
Sienna Films
Director: Alan Gilsenan
Producer: Jennifer Kawaja, Julia Sereny, Tristan Lynch
Starring: Catherine Keener, Brendan Coyle, Chloe Rose

Forsaken 
Falconer Pictures
Director: Jon Cassar
Producer: Kevin DeWalt, Douglas Falconer, Gary Howsam
Starring: Kiefer Sutherland, Donald Sutherland, Demi Moore
* 2015 Toronto International Film Festival

A Fighting Man 
Rollercoaster Entertainment
Director: Damian Lee
Producer: Gary Howsam, Bill Marks
Starring: Dominic Purcell, Izaak Smith, James Caan

Ice Soldiers 
Hideaway Pictures
Director: Sturla Gunnarsson
Producer: David Anselmo, Jeff Sackman, Michael Baker
Starring: Adam Beach, Dominic Purcell

The Returned 
TAJJ Media
Director: Manuel Carballo
Producers: George Ayoub, Julio Fernández, Gary Howsam
Starring: Emily Hampshire, Kris Holden-Ried, Claudia Bassols

Breakout 
Rollercoaster Entertainment
Director: Damian Lee
Producers: Mary Eilts, Brendan Fraser, Gary Howsam
Starring: Brendan Fraser, Dominic Purcell, Ethan Suplee

Compulsion 
Dimension Films
Director: Egidio Coccimiglio
Producers: Gary Howsam, Bill Marks
Starring: Heather Graham, Carrie-Anne Moss, Joe Mantegna

The Ballad of Hugh
Director: Marco DiFelice
Producers: Avi Federgreen, Nadia Tavazzani
Starring: Hugh Oliver

A Dark Truth 
Vortex Words Pictures
Director: Damian Lee
Producers: Gary Howsam, Bill Marks
Starring: Kevin Durand, Forest Whitaker, Kim Coates

Stories We Tell (Music Arranger, Documentary) 
National Film Board
Director: Sarah Polley
Producer: Anita Lee

Echoes 
Aysha Productions
Director: Sun-Kyung Yi
Producers: John Haslett Cuff

Take This Waltz 
Joe’s Daughter
Director: Sarah Polley
Producers: Susan Cavan, Sarah Polley
Starring: Seth Rogen, Michelle Williams, Sarah Silverman

Down the Road Again 
Triptych Media
Director: Don Shebib
Producers: Robin Cass, Sandra Cunningham, Anna Stratton
Starring: Doug McGrath, Kathleen Robertson, Anthony Lemke

Wiebo’s War (Documentary) 
52 Media, Inc.
Director: David York
Producers: Bonnie Thompson, Bryn Hughes, Nick Hector

Score: A Hockey Musical 
Mulmur Feed Co.
Director: Michael McGowan
Producers: Jody Colero, Richard Hanet, Avi Federgreen
Starring: Olivia Newton-John, Stephen McHattie, Wesley Morgan
* 2010 Toronto International Film Festival Opening Night Film

Casino Jack 
Paradigm
Director: George Hickenlooper
Producers: Gary Howsam, Bill Marks, Dana Brunetti
Starring: Kevin Spacey, John Lovitz, Kelly Preston
* 2010 Toronto International Film Festival

Cell 213 
Access Motion Pictures
Director: Stephen T. Kay
Producers: Hassain Zaidi, Gary Howsam, Hartley Gorenstein
Starring: Bruce Greenwood, Eric Balfour, Michael Rooker

High Life 
Triptych Media / Shoreline Entertainment
Director: Gary Yates
Producers: Elizabeth Jarvis, Morris Ruskin, Anna Stratton
Starring: Timothy Olyphant, Rossif Sutherland, Stephen Eric McIntyre
* Genie Award Nomination, Best Original Score

Tenderness 
Lionsgate / GreeneStreet Films
Director: John Polson
Producers: Howard Meltzer, John Penotti, Charles Randolph
Starring: Russell Crowe, Laura Dern, Alexis Dziena

Passage 
PTV Productions
Director: John Walker
Producers: Andrea Nemtin, Bill Nemtin, John Walker
Starring: Rick Roberts, Nigel Bennett, Patrick Godfrey, Geraldine Alexander

Away From Her 
Film Farm / Foundry Films
Director: Sarah Polley
Producers: Daniel Iron, Jennifer Weiss, Simone Urdl
Starring: Julie Christie, Gordon Pinsent, Olympia Dukakis
* 2006 Toronto International Film Festival
* 2007 Sundance Film Festival Premiere
* Dallas AFI Closing Night Film

FILM (CONTINUED)

Rock My World 
GFT / Ultimate Pictures
Director: Sidney J. Furie
Producers: Gary Howsam, Mark Shorrock, Lewin Webb
Starring: Peter O’Toole, Joan Plowright, Alicia Silverston

Rare Birds
Director: Sturla Gunnarsson Pope Prods.
Producers: Janet York, Paul Pope
Starring: William Hurt

Such A Long Journey 
The Film Works
Director: Sturla Gunnarsson
Producers: Paul Stevens, Simon McCorkindale, Victor Solnicki
Starring: Roshan Seth
* 1998 Toronto International Film Festival Special Presentation
* Genie Award Nomination, Best Original Score

The Girl Next Door 
Fireworks Productions / BBS
Director: Eric Till
Producer: Tony Thatcher
Starring: Henry Czerny, Gary Busey
* Gemini Award Nomination, Best Original Score

Diplomatic Immunity
Metropolis Motion Pictures
Director: Sturla Gunnarsson
Producers: Sturla Gunnarsson, Steve Lucas
Starring: Wendel Meldrum
* Genie Award Nomination, Best Original Score

Visiting Hours 
20th Century Fox
Director: Jean Claude Lord
Producers: Pierre David, Claude Heroux
Starring: Lee Grant, William Shatner
* Genie Award Nomination, Best Original Score

TELEVISION

Hey Lady!
Director: Will Bowes, Adriana Maggs, Sarah Polley
Producer: Jessica Jennings
Starring: Jayne Eastwood, Grace Lynn Kung, Zachary Bennett

Pure 
WGN America, CBC
Director: Ken Girotti
Producer: David MacLeod
Starring: Ryan Robbins, Alex Paxton-Beesley, Rosie Perez

Between 
Don Carmody Television / Netflix
Director: Jon Cassar, Michael McGowan
Producers: Don Carmody, David Cormican, Naveen Prasad
Starring: Jennette McCurdy, Jim Watson, Wesley Morgan

The Grim Sleeper 
Lifetime
Director: Stanley M. Brooks
Producers: William H. Macy, Steven Schachter, Howard Braunstein, Michael Jaffe
Starring: Dreama Walker, Macy Gray, Ernie Hudson

Sensitive Skin 
Rhombus Media / Movie Central
Director: Don McKellar
Producers: Niv Fichman, Sari Friedland
Starring: Kim Cattrall, Don McKellar

Titanic (Mini-Series) 
ABC
Director: Jon Jones
Producers: Nigel Stafford-Clark, Chris Thompson, Jennifer Kawaja, Julia Sereny
Starring: Ben Bishop, Glen Blackhall, Ruth Bradley
* 2013 Canadian Screen Award, Best Original Score

Michael: Tuesdays and Thursdays 
CBC
Director: Don McKellar
Producers: Niv Fichman, Sari Friedland
Starring: Martha Burns, Corey Charron, Jennifer Irwin

The Nativity (Mini-Series) 
Red Planet Pictures
Director: Coky Giedroyc
Producer: Ruth Kenley-Letts
Starring: Andrew Buchan, Peter Capaldi, Al Weaver
* 2011 Gemini Award Winner, Best Original Score

Above and Beyond 
Pope Productions / CBC
Director: Sturla Gunnarsson
Producer: Paul Pope
Starring: John Stamos
* Gemini Award Nomination, Best Original Score

October 1970 (Mini-Series) 
Big Motion Picture Company / CBC
Director: Don McBrearty
Producers: Wayne Grigsby, David McLeod

Smokescreen 
Lifetime Television
Director: Gary Yates
Producers: Stanley M. Brooks, Christian Bruyere, Tom Cox
Starring: Jaime Pressly, Currie Graham, Garwin Sanford

Everything She Ever Wanted 
Lifetime Movie Network
Director: Peter Svatek
Producers: Stan Brooks, Damian Ganczewski, Jim Head, Nicholas Tabarrok
Starring: Gina Gershon, Victor Garber, Ryan McPartlin

Burn Up 
BBC Worldwide
Director: Omar Madha
Producers: Tom Cox, Stephen Garrett
Starring: Neve Campbell, Bradley Whitford, Rupert Penry-Jones
* Gemini Award Nomination, Best Original Score

Trudeau II: Maverick in the Making 
Big Motion Picture Company / CBC
Director: Tim Southam
Producers: Wayne Grigsby, David McLeod
* 2006 Gemini Award Winner, Best Original Score

Sex Traffic 
Channel 4 / CBC
Director: David Yates
Producers: Derek Wax, Wayne Grigsby, David McLeod
* BAFTA Award Winner, Best Original Score for Television

Innocent Blood: The True Story of The Salem Witch Trials 
CBS
Director: Joe Sargent
Producers: Diana Kerew, John Ryan
Starring: Shirley MacLaine, Kirstie Alley, Alan Bates, Henry Czerny

The Ricky Nelson Story 
VH1
Director: Sturla Gunnarsson
Producers: Michael Jaffe, Howard Braunstein
Starring: Gregory Calpakis, Jamey Sheridan, Sara Botsford

Air India 182 
52 Media Inc.
Director: Sturla Gunnarsson
Producers: David York, Sturla Gunnarsson

Mayerthorpe 
Seven24Films
Director: Ken Girotti
Producers: Jordy Randall, Tom Cox, Jon Slan
Starring: Diane Ladd, Henry Cxerny, Adam MacDonald

Black Widow 
Enigmatico Films / CBC
Director: David Mortin
Producers: Stephen Traynor, David Mortin, Patricia Fogliato
Starring: Sarah Slean, Mary Margared O’Hara, Martin Tielli
* Gemini Award Nomination, Best Original Score

The Man Who Saved Christmas 
CBS
Director: Sturla Gunnarsson
Producers: Peter Sussman, Ed Gernon, Diana Kerew, Randi Richmond, Orly Adelson
Starring: Jason Alexander, Ed Asner

TELEVISION (CONTINUED)

Hell On Heels: The Battle of Mary Kay 
CBS
Director: Ed Gernon
Producers: Peter Sussman, Howard Meltzer
Starring: Shirley MacLaine, Parker Posey

Jewel 
CBS
Director: Paul Shapiro
Producers: Terry Gould
Starring: Farrah Fawcett, Patrick Bergin
Blackout 
CBS
Director: James Keach
Producers: Stanley M. Brooks, Nicholas Tabarrok
Starring: Jane Seymour, Corin Nemec

Too Young To Be A Dad 
Lifetime
Director: Eva Gardos
Producers: Michael Jaffe, Howard Braunstein, Partricia Saphier, Mike Mahoney
Starring: Kathy Baker, Bruce Davison

Scorn 
CBC
Director: Sturla Gunnarsson
Producers: Christian Bruyer, Laszlo Barna, Maryke McEwen
Starring: Erik Johnson
* Gemini Award Nomination, Best Original Score
* Golden Fipa, Best Music, Biarritz 2001

Black and Blue 
CBS
Director: Paul Shapiro
Producers: Gerald Abrams, Jennifer Alward
Starring: Mary Stuart Masterson, Anthony LaPaglia

Kissinger and Nixon 
TNT / Warner
Director: Dan Petrie, Sr.
Producers: Dan Blatt
Starring: Ron Silver, Beau Bridges
* Gemini Award Nomination, Best Original Score

Behind the Mask 
CBS
Director: Tom McLoughlin
Producers: Stanley Brook, Barry Morrow, Richard Hews
Starring: Donald Sutherland, Matthew Fox

Dead Husbands 
Paramount Pictures
Director: Paul Shapiro
Producers: Karen Moore
Starring: Nicollette Sheridan, John Ritter

Choices of the Heart: The Margaret Sanger Story 
Power Pictures
Director: Paul Shapiro
Producers: Jennifer Alward, Julian Marks
Starring: Dana Delany
* Gemini Award Nomination, Best Original Score

Dead Silence 
HBO
Director: Dan Petrie Jr.
Producers: John Kemeny
Starring: James Garner, Marlee Matlin, Lolita Davidovich
* 1997 Gemini Award Winner, Best Original Score

Survival on the Mountain 
Hallmark
Director: Jonathan Patterson
Producers: Preston Fischer, Francis Ford Coppola, Billy Crystal

Pit Pony 
CBC
Director: Eric Till
Producers: Andrew Cochrane
* 1998 Gemini Award Winner, Best Original Score

Gerrie & Louise (Documentary) 
Blackstock Pictures/CBC
Director: Sturla Gunnarsson
Producers: David York, Phyllis Brown, Sturla Gunnarsson
* International Emmy Winner Best Documentary

We The Jury 
Network
Director: Sturla Gunnarsson
Producers: Larry Raskin
Starring: Kelly McGillis, Lauren Hutton, Christopher Plummer
* Gemini Award Nomination, Best Original Score

Heads 
Showtime
Director: Paul Shapiro
Producers: Jonathan Goodwill, Derek Mazur
Starring: Ed Asner, Jon Cryer
* Gemini Award Nomination, Best Original Score

The Diary of Evelyn Lau 
CBC
Director: Sturla Gunnarsson
Producers: Maryke McEwen
Starring: Sandra Oh, Harrison Liu

The Guardian 
HBO
Director: David Greene
Producers: Stanley Chase
Starring: Martin Sheen, Louis Gossett Jr.

RECORDINGS (as Producer)

Sarah Slean – Sea (Pheromone Recordings)

Jenn Grant – Echoes (Sixshooter Records)

Sarah Slean with the Art of Time Ensemble – Black Flowers (Pheromone Records)

Steven Page with the Art of Time Ensemble – A Singer Must Die (Pheromone Records)

Bruce Cockburn – Life Short Call Now (Rounder/Umgd)

Bruce Cockburn – Big Circumstance (Rounder/Umgd)

Bruce Cockburn – Stealing Fire (Rounder/Umgd)

Bruce Cockburn – World of Wonders

Bruce Cockburn – Waiting for a Miracle (True North Canada)

Bruce Cockburn – Silver Wheels

Jane Siberry – No Borders Here

Matin Tielli – Operation Infinite Joy

Bourbon Tabernacle Choir – Superior Cackling Hen

Images in Vogue – The Spell

Gregory Hoskins – Moon Come Up

Gregory Hoskins – Raids on the Unspeakable

The Nylons – Busy Tonight

The Partland Brothers – Between Worlds

Scott Dibble – One Phoebe Street

Nick Buzz – Circo

Nick Buzz – The Schoenberg Cabarets

Bob and Doug Mackenzie – The Great White North

Arraymusic – Ville Etrange

Arraymusic – Chroma

Arraymusic – New World

Art of Time – Art of Time

Continuum – Continuum Two

NOJO (Neufeld Occhipinti Jazz Orchestra) – Firewater

NOJO (Neufeld Occhipinti Jazz Orchestra) – You Are Here

NOJO (Neufeld Occhipinti Jazz Orchestra) – Highwire

NOJO (Neufeld Occhipinti Jazz Orchestra) – City of Neighbourhoods

Daniel Janke – In A Room

Hugh Marsh – Shaking the Pumpkin

Hugh Marsh – Songs For My Mother and Father

Hugh Marsh – Hugmars

David Occhipinti – David Occhipinti (Unity)

Michael Occhipinti – Surrealist Blues

Michael Occhipinti – Creation Dream (True North Records)