Cezary Skubiszewski

Cezary Skubiszewski

Composer


Cezary Skubiszewski is a Polish-born Australian film and television composer whose work has received international acclaim winning numerous awards. He has composed film scores for Red Dog, Two Hands, The Sapphires, Blessed, Death Defying Acts, Beneath Hill 60 and Amazon TV series Picnic At Hanging Rock. Most recently Cezary scored UK film Falling For Figaro, USA art house movie Mosquito State, Polish historical epic film Zieja and Australian TV mini-series Halifax Retribution

Cezary is the Recipient of the Centenary Medal 2003 “For Service to Australian Society and Australian Film Production”, Film Circle of Australia (FCCA) 2010 Award “in recognition of contribution to Australian Cinema”, numerous Australian Film Institute and Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts Awards (ACCTA) Cezary was also the musical Director of Screen Music Awards.

Selected Credits


FILM

Man on the Bus (Upcoming, Documentary) 
Seven Dimensions 
Director: Eve Ash 
Starring: Eve Ash

Koko: A Red Dog Story (Upcoming) 
Good Dog Enterprises 
Directors: Aaron McCann, Dominic Pearce Producers: Lauren Brunswick, Nelson Woss 
Starring: Kriv Stenders, Felix Williamson, Toby Truslove

Andorra (Upcoming) 
Jump Street Films 
Director: Michael Rymer Producers: Jamie Bialkower, Milos Djukelic, James Ivory 
Le Champion (Documentary) Scorpion Pictures 
Director: Ben Damon 
Producers: Ben Damon, Majhid Heath 
Starring: Sam Neill, Mike Tyson, Sugar Ray Leonard 

Me & My Left Brain 
Panoramic Pictures 
Director: Alex Lykos Producer: Alex Lykos Starring: Chantelle Barry, Malcolm Kennard, Rachael Beck 
Tiger R3M Productions 
Director: Alister Grierson 
Producers: Mary Aloe, Daniel Grodnik, Howard Nash 
Starring: Mickey Rourke, Janel Parrish, Marshall Manesh

PACmen (Documentary) 
Scribble Films 
Director: Luke Walker 
Producers: Luke Walker

Monsieur Mayonnaise (Documentary) 
Director: Trevor Graham 
Producers: Ned Lander, Carl-Ludwig Rettinger, Lisa Wang 
Starring: Ruth Fivaz-Silberman, Georges Loinger, Dominic Mora

Red Dog: True Blue 
Director: Kriv Stenders 
Producers: Bryce Menzies, Nelson Woss 
Starring: Jason Isaacs, Levi Miller, Bryan Brown

Karbala 
Miramar Film 
Director: Krzysztof Lukaszewicz 
Producers: Georgi Dimitrov, Ilian Djevelekov, Alex Momchev

Women He’s Undressed 
Damien Parer Productions 
Director: Gillian Armstrong 
Producers: Gillian Armstrong, Damien Parer 
Starring: Darren Gilshenan, Deborah Kennedy, Louis Alexander

Oddball and the Penguins 
Kmunications 
Director: Stuart McDonald 
Producers: Sheila Hanahan, Stephen Kearney, Richard Keddie 
Starring: Sarah Snook, Alan Tudyk, Coco Jack Gillies

Elimination Game 
Thatcher Productions 
Director: Jon Hewitt 
Producers: Antony I. Ginnane 
Starring: Dominic Purcell, Belinda McClory, Nicholas Hammond

Jeziorak 
Phoenix Film Distribution 
Director: Michal Otlowski 
Producers: Daniel Markowicz, Stanislaw Tyczynski 
Starring: Jowita Budnik, Sebastian Fabijanski, Agata Buzek 

Once My Mother 
Change Focus Media 
Director: Sophia Turkiewicz 
Producers: Rod Freedman 

Hanyut 
Tanah Licin Sdn Bhd 
Director: U-Wei Haji Saari 
Producers: Julia Fraser 
Starring: Peter O’Brien, Sofia Jane, Khalid Salleh

The Sapphires 
The Weinstein Co. 
Director: Wayne Blair 
Producers: Rosemary Blight, Kylie Du Fresne 
Starring: Chris O’Dowd, Deborah Mailman, Jessica Mauboy 
* Won, Film Critics Circle of Australia Awards – Best Music Score (2012) 

Felix, Net I Nika oraz teoretycznie mozliwa 
Wytwórnia Filmów Dokumentalnych i Fabularnych 
Director: Wiktor Skrzynecki 
Producers: Wlodzimierz Niderhaus 
Starring: Klaudia Lepkowska, Maciej Stolarczyk, Kamil Klier

Red Dog 
Endymion Films 
Director: Kriv Stenders 
Producers: Julie Ryan, Nelson Woss 
Starring: Josh Lucas, Rachel Taylor, Keisha Castle-Hughes 
* Nominated, AACTA Award – Best Original Music Score (2011) 
* Nominated, FCCA Award – Best Music Score (2011)

Beneath Hill 60 
New South Wales Film & Television Office 
Director: Jeremy Sims 
Producer: Bill Leimbach 
Starring: Brendan Cowell, Harrison Gilbertson, Steve Le Marquand 
* Nominated, AFI Award – Best Original Music Score (2010) 
* Nominated, FCCA Award – Best Music Score (2010) 

Bran Nue Dae 
Bankside Films 
Director: Rachel Perkins 
Producers: Graeme Isaac, Robyn Kershaw 
Starring: Rocky McKenzie, Jessica Mauboy, Ernie Dingo 
* Won, FCCA Award – Best Music Score (2009) 
* Nominated, IF Award – Best Music (2009) 

FILM (CONTINUED)

Blessed 
Head Gear Films 
Director: Ana Kokkinos 
Producers: Phil Hunt, Marian Macgowan, Compton Ross, Andrena Finlay 
Starring: Miranda Otto, Frances O’Connor, Deborra-Lee Furness

Night 
Circle Films 
Director: Lawrence Johnston 
Producers: Lawrence Johnston, Lizzette Atkins 
* International Film Critics Association Awards – Best Original Score for a Documentary Feature (2008) 
* Won, Screen Music Awards – Best Music for a Documentary (2008) 

Death Defying Acts 
Zephyr Films/Macgowan Films Pty Ltd 
Director: Gillian Armstrong 
Producers: Marian Macgowan, Chris Curling 
Starring: Guy Pearce, Catherine Zeta-Jones 
* Nominated, FCCA Award – Best Music Score (2007) 
* Won, Screen Music Awards – Best Soundtrack Album (2007) 
* Won, APRA Music Award – Best Soundtrack Album (2007) 

The Book of Revelation 
Palace Films 
Director: Ana Kokkinos 
Producers: Al Klark 
Starring: Tom Long, Greta Scacchi, & Colin Friels 
* Won, FCCA Award – Best Music Score (2006) 
* Nominated, AFI Award – Best Original Music Score (2006)

Hating Alison Ashley 
Archlight Films Australia 
Director: Geoffrey Bennett 
Producers: John Brousek, Gary Hamilton, Victor Syrmis 
Starring: Delta Goodrem

The Rage In Placid Lake 
Film Movement 
Director: Tony McNamara 
Producer: Marian Macgowan 
Starring: Rose Byrne, Nicholas Hammond, Ben Lee

Black and White 
Duo Art Productions (Australia) 
Director: Craig Lahiff 
Producers: Helen Leake, Nik Powell 
Starring: Robert Carlyle, Charles Dance, Kerry Fox

La Spagnola 
Wild Strawberries Pty Ltd. 
Director: Steve Jacobs 
Producers: Anna Maria Monticelli 
Starring: Lola Marceli, Alice Ansara, Lourdes Bartolome 
* Won, AFI Award – Best Original Music Score (2001) 
* Nominated, FCCA Award – Best Music Score (2001)

Bootmen 
Fox Searchlight 
Director: Dein Perry 
Producers: Hilary Linstead 
Starring: Adam Garcia, Richard Carter, Anthony Hayes 
* Won, AFI Award – Best Original Music Score (2000) 
* Won, FCCA Award – Best Music Score (2000) 

Sensitive New-Age Killer 
Frisson (Australia) 
Director: Mark Savage 
Producers: John Brousek, Mark Savage 
Starring: Tyson Stein, Nicole Lambert, Julie Turner

The Wog Boy 
20th Century Fox (Australia) 
Director: Aleksi Vellis 
Producers: John Brousek, Nick Giannopoulos 
Starring: Nick Giannopoulos, Vince Colosimo, Lucy Bell 

Two Hands 
Beyond Films Limited 
Director: Gregor Jordan 
Producers: Marian Macgowan 
Starring: Rose Byrne, David Field, Heath Ledger 
* Won, Australian Screen Music Awards – Best Original Music for a Feature Film (1999) 
* Nominated, AFI Award – Best Original Music Score (1999) 
* Nominated, FCCA Award – Best Music Score (1999) 
* Won, APRA Music Award – Best Film Score (1999)

Strange Fits of Passion 
Meridian Films 
Director: Elise McCredie 
Producers: Lucy Maclaren 
Starring: Steve Adams, Mitchell Butel, Samuel Johnson
* Nominated, Australian Screen Music Awards – Best Original Music for a Feature Film (1999) 

Hurrah (aka Heaven Sent) 
Spin Pictures International 
Director: Frank Shields 
Producers: Julie Marlow, John Wostenholme 
Starring: Tushka Bergen, Marton Csokas

Lilian’s Story 
Beyond Films Limited 
Director: Jerzy Domaradzki 
Producers: Marian Macgowan 
Starring: Toni Collette, Ruth Cracknell, John Flaus 
* Asia-Pacific Film Festival – Best Music Award 
* Nominated, AFI Award – Best Original Music Score (1996) 
* Nominated, ARIA Music Award – Best Original Soundtrack/Cast/Show Recording (1996) 

TELEVISION 

Picnic at Hanging Rock 
Amazon Studios 
Directors: Larysa Kondracki, Michael Rymer, Amanda Brotchie 
Producers: Brett Popplewell, Jo Porter, Antonia Barnard 
Starring: Natalie Dormer, Lola Bessis, Lily Sullivan

FILM (CONTINUED)

Little J & Big Cuz 
NITV 
Directors: Tony Thorne, Beck Cole 
Producer: Ned Lander 
Starring: Deborah Mailman, Mark Coles Smith

Parer’s War (TV Film) 
ABC TV 
Director: Alister Grierson 
Producers: Andrew Wiseman 
Starring: Adelaide Clemens, Matthew Le Nevez, Nicholas Bell 

The Broken Shore (TV Film) 
ABC1 
Director: Rowan Woods 
Producers: Ian Collie, Andrew Knight 
Starring: Don Hany, Claudia Karvan, Anthony Haynes 

Serangoon Road 
HBO Asia 
Creator: Paul D. Barron 
Starring: Don Hany, Joan Chen, Michael Dorman

The Mystery of a Hansom Cab (TV Film) 
Burberry Productions 
Director: Shawn Seet 
Producer: Margot McDonald 
Starring: John Waters, Jessica De Gouw, Shane Jacobson 
* Won, Screen Music Awards – Best Music for a Mini-Series or Telemovie (2013)

Carla Cametti PD 
SBS Television 
Creators: Jo Martino, Samantha Wilson 
Starring: Sullivan Stapleton, Diana Glenn, Vince Colosimo

The Society Murders 
Power/Network Ten 
Director: Brendan Maher 
Producers: Fiona Eagger, Greg Haddrick 
Starring: Asher Keddie, Georgie Parker, Nicholas Eadie

The Brush-Off (TV Film) 
Huntaway Films (New Zealand) 
Director: Sam Neill 
Producers: Jay Cassells, John Clark, Stephen Luby, Sam Neill, Mark Ruse 
Starring: David Wenham, Mitch Molloy, Deborah Kennedy

TELEVISION (CONTINUED)

Passport to Parenthood 
SBC Television (Australia) 
Director: Davor Dirlic 
Producers: Lizzette Atkins, Beth Frey

After the Deluge (TV Film) 
CoxKnight Productions (Australia) 
Director: Brendan Maher 
Producers: Richard Keddie, Andrew Knight, Andrew Wiseman 
Starring: David Wenham, Hugo Weaving, Samuel Johnson 
* 2003 Australian Screen Music Awards – Best Soundtrack 
* Nominated, Open Craft Award 
* Nominated, ARIA Music Award – Best Original Soundtrack Album (2003)

Short Cuts 
Burberry Productions (Australia) 
Director: Elise McCredie, Moira Moss, Karl Zwicky, David Swann 
Producers: Margot McDonald

Halifax f.p: The Scorpion’s Kiss 
Director: Paul Moloney 
Producers: Steve Jodrell, Roger Le Mesurier, Roger Simpson 
Starring: Rebecca Gibney, William McInnes, Richad Cawthorne

Eugenie Sandler P.I. 
Burberry Productions (Australia) 
Director: Moira Moss, Colin Mowbray 
Producers: Margot McDonald 
Starring: Xaris Miller, Matthew Vennell, Martin Jacobs

After the Rain 
Golden Square Pictures 
Director: Mark Lamprell 
Producers: Jackie O’Sullivan 
Starring: Ellen Porizkova, Robert Taylor, Rupert Cox

Witch Hunt (TV Film) 
Golden Square Pictures 
Director: Scott Hartford-Davis 
Producers: Alan Hardy, Jackie O’ Sullivan 
Starring: Jacqueline Bisset, Cameron Daddo, Jerone Ehlers

The Sound of One Hand Clapping 
South Australian Film Corp (Australia) 
Director: Richard Flanagan 
Producers: Rolf de Heer 
Starring: Kerry Fox, Kristof Kaczmarek 
* Australian Screen Music Awards – Best Soundtrack Album 
* Nominated, ARIA Music Award – Best Original Soundtrack/Cast/Show Recording (1998) 

Sweat 
Barron Entertainment Ltd. (Australia) 
Director: Dan Burstall, Steve Jodrell, Malcolm McDonald 
Producers: Margot McDonald 
Starring: Martin Henderson, Inge Hornstra, Melissa Thomas 

Sky Trackers 
Director: Mario Andreacchio, Steve Jodrell, Julian McSwiney 
Producers: Patricia Edgar, Margot McDonald 
Starring: Petra Jared, Emily-Jane Romig, Zbych Trofiniuk