Bryan Senti

Bryan Senti

Composer


Bryan Senti is a composer, multi-instrumentalist, producer and recording artist based in Los Angeles. 

His films have premiered at festivals around the world, including Sundance and the Venice Biennale, and have been distributed by Lionsgate, HBO, and Magnolia Pictures.He co-scored the Sky TV series Save Me, with Dustin O’Halloran. The series was called “the best tv drama of the year” by The Daily Telegraph, and indeed season two won the BAFTA for Best Drama Series.

EX MYKAH, Bryan’s personal record project on Kowloon Records wasproduced alongside Grammy winner Justin Moshkevich and John Hull, and cycles through various social themes in American society today, from drug abuse to social class. The music claims a broad range of influences, most notably conscious rap and R&B icons like Kendrick Lamar & Frank Ocean but also the music of Beach House, Funkadelic, Simple Minds, Cream, and Beck, among others.

Currently, Senti is scoring writer/actress Nicole Lecky’s BBC drama Superhoe, an adaptation of her acclaimed play which ran at the Royal Court Theater in 2019. He’s also finishing production of a second album, MANU, a collection of instrumental pieces which speak to his Columbian/Puerto Rican roots through the language of post-modern minimalism.

Senti, a virtuoso violinist, is a frequent artist collaborator and has shared the stage with Mark Ronson, Boy George, Andrew Wyatt, Alison Mosshart, Dustin O’Halloran, Sean Lennon, Jonathan Pierce and Samantha Urbani among others. He is currently recording with Ronson on Ronson’s latest album project. He is a graduate of Yale and Carnegie Mellon universities and the owner and creative director of the music production company Hook and Line, Inc.

Selected Credits


Film

EON (Upcoming)
De Montreuil Films
Director: Ricardo de Montreuil
Producers: Ricardo de Montreuil, Mike Drake, Janet Zucker, Kate Zucker
Starring: Chloe Coleman

Giving Voice
Netflix
Director: James D. Stern, Fernando Villena 
Producers: Karen Bove, Craig Piligian, Schoen Smith, James D. Stern, Fernando Villena
Starring: Mary Alice, Annette Bening, Glenn Close, Viola Davis
* Winner, 2020 Sundance Festival Favorite Award

Ammonite (Musician – Additional Violin & Viola)
Neon
Director: Francis Lee
Producers: Iain Canning, Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly, Emile Sherman
Starring: Liam Thomas, Sam Parks, Kate Winslet

The Old Guard (Featured Musician – Violin)
Netflix
Director: Gina Prince-Bythewood
Producers: A.J. Dix, David Ellison, Marc Evans, Dana Goldberg
Starring: Charlize Theron, KiKi Layne, Matthias Schoenaerts

Gay Chorus Deep South
Bélo Films
Director: David Charles
Producers: James Goode, Tony Hogqvist, Bud Johnston
Starring: Tim Seelig
* Winner, 2019 Tribeca Film Festival Audience Award

American Dreamer
Storyland Pictures
Director: Derrick Borte
Producers: Scott Floyd Lochmus
Starring: Jim Gaffigan, Tammy Blanchard, Robbie Jones

London Town
Killer Films
Director: Derrick Borte
Producers: Tom Butterfield, Sofia Sondervan, Christine Vachon
Starring: Jonathan Rhys Meyers, Natascha McElhone, Dougray Scott

Lowriders
Blumhouse Productions
Director: Ricardo de Montreuil
Producers: Jason Blum, Brian Grazer
Starring: Eva Longoria, Demian Bichir, Melissa Benoist

Experimenter
Intrinsic Value Films
Director: Michael Almereyda
Producers: Fabio Golombek, Uri Singer, Jeff Rice
Starring: Peter Sarsgaard, Winona Ryder, Anton Yelchin
* Sundance 2015 Premiere

Abigail Harm 
Almond Tree Films
Director: Lee Isaac Chung
Producers: Samuel Anderson, Eugene Suen
Starring: Amanda Plummer, Tetsuo Kuramochi, Will Patton

Lucky Life
Umedia
Director: Lee Isaac Chung
Producers: Samuel Anderson, Richard Lormand, Lee Isaac Chung
Starring: Daniel O’Keefe, Megan McKenna, Kenyon Adams

The Last Berliner (Violin)
Dualfilm Verleih
Director: Gregor Erler
Producers: Christopher Cornelsen, Gregor Erler, Matthias Ziesing
Starring: Pegah Ferydoni, Christopher Cornelsen, Matthias Ziesing

Puzzle (Additional Music)
Sony Pictures Classics
Director: Marc Turtletaub
Producers: Wren Arthur, Peter Saraf, Guy Stodel, Marc Turtletaub 
Starring: Kelly Macdonald, David Denman, Daniel Stewart Sherman

Love Always, Mom (Documentary)
Director: Tricia Russo
Producers: Trish Gonnella, Craig E. Shapiro

How to Dance in Ohio (Documentary)
Gidalya Pictures
Director: Alexandra Shiva
Producers: Bari Pearlman, Alexandra Shiva
* Sundance 2015 U.S. Documentary Competition

King Jack
Buffalo Picture House
Director: Felix Thompson
Producers: Dominic Buchanan, Gabrielle Nadig
Starring: Charlie Plummer, Cory Nicholas, Christian Madsen
* Winner, 2015 Tribeca Film Festival Narrative Audience Award 

FILM (Continued)

I Have Seen My Last Born(Documentary)
3:1 Cinema
Director: John Kwezi
Producers: Samuel Anderson, Lee Isaac Chung, Eugene Suen

Haunters
Circus Road Films
Director: Anthony Morrison
Producers: Anthony Morrison
Starring: Antony Gerard, Nicholas Gerard, Laura Gerard

Backgammon    
3:1 Cinema
Director: Francisco Orvañanos
Producers: Miguel Angel Boccaloni, Chris Moore
Starring: Olivia Crocicchia, Brittany Allen, Noah Silver

Cymbeline (Additional Music)
Benaroya Pictures
Director: Michael Almereyda
Producers: Michael Benaroya, Anthony Katagas
Starring: Ethan Hawke, Ed Harris, Milla Jovovich

A Self Made Man (Documentary)
Director: Lori Petchers
Producers: Lori Petchers

Four
Director: Joshua Sanchez
Producers: Christine Giorgio
Starring: Wendell Pierce, Aja Naomi King, Emory Cohen

Blues of Life
HighEnd Productions
Director: Pablo Thomas
Producers: Christina Fichter, Jenny Lund, Palo Thomas
Starring: Pablo Thomas, Victor Hugo Carrizo, Matthew McCurdy

Surviving (Documentary)
Director: Lori Petchers
Producers: Lori Petchers

I Wish I Were Stephanie V (Additional Music)
Courage Films
Director: Jon Cohen
Producers: Laura Sivis
Starring: Clayton Watson, Chloe Traicos, Bree Desborough

Speedy Delivery
Director: Paul B. Germain
Producers: Paul B. Germain
Starring: David Newell, Fred Rogers, Joanne Rogers

TELEVISION

Superhoe (Upcoming)
BBC
Producer: Nicole Lecky, Margery Bone, Ayela Butt, Lucy Richer
Starring: Nicole Lecky

Save Me (Co-Composer)
World Productions
Director: Nick Murphy
Producer: Patrick Schweitzer
Starring: Suranne Jones, Stephen Graham, Lennie James
* Winner, 2021 Bafta Awards – Best Drama Series (Season 2)

Transparent (Season 4 – Additional Music, Season 5 Musicale Finale – Co-Composer)
Amazon Studios
Director: Jill Soloway
Producer: Jill Soloway, Andrea Sperling
Starring: Jeffrey Tambor, Judith Light, Gaby Hoffman, Amy Landecker, Jay Duplass

PBS Frontline – Middle School Moment (Episode)
PBS
Director: Mary Robertson

Short Film

Master of Divinity (Dir. Eugene Suen)   

Louella (Dir. Erin Cantelo)   

Rufus (Dir. Stéphane Dumonceau)   

The Leprechaun’s Wife (Dir. Alexandra Shiva)   

Kill Your Dinner (Dir. Bryn Chainey)   

When Day Is Done (Dir. Brandon Roots)   

Invention (Dir. Daniel W. Long)   

Life Model (Dir. Lori Petchers)   

Mezzanotte Obscura (Dir. Lori Petchers)   

Daddy’s Little Girl (Dir. Beanie Barnes)   

Coming to Grips (Dir. Lori Petchers)   

Anatomy of Numbers (Dir. Eric Cantelo)   

Hardly Married (Dir. Diego Nunez)

PRODUCER, ORCHESTRATOR, RECORDING ARTIST

Manu
Solo Release

Ex Mykah – Kowloon Records
Solo Release

Bird Call – Will We Get To Mars? LP  
Artist: Bird Call
Producer: Bryan Senti     

Carbon Life – Ballet 
Music: Mark Ronson & Andrew Wyatt
Performer, Orchestrator: Bryan Senti

Out of the Game LP
Music: Rufus Wainwright
Producer: Mark Ronson
Orchestration Consultant and Conductor: Bryan Senti

THEATER, BALLET, OPERA

Letters Project (Ballet)
Music: Bryan Senti
Premiered by Matthew Westerby Company at the Hudson Guild Theater in New York in November 2017

Sonnets (Theater)
Director: Robert Wilson
Music: Rufus Wainwright
Additional Music and Orchestration Consulting: Bryan Senti
Premiered by the Berliner Ensemble at the Bertolt Brecht Theater in Berlin on April 5th, 2010.

From the Margins, This, Unmentioned (Ballet)
Music: Bryan Senti
Premiered by the MacArthur Dance Project (2009) and The Noveau Classical Project (2011).

Prima Donna (Opera)
Music: Rufus Wainwright
Orchestration Consultant: Bryan Senti
Performances: Manchester International Festival 2009; Sadler’s Wells, London: 2010; Luminato Festival, Toronto: 2010; BAM, New York City: 2012