Ramachandra Borcar

Ramachandra Borcar

Composer


Born to an Indian father and a Danish mother and raised in Montreal’s Italian quarter, Ram Borcar’s diverse cultural heritage is matched only by the sheer scope of his musical achievements. And perhaps by the size of his vinyl collection…

An avid record collector since his teens, Ram’s early obsession has grown into an impressive archive of over 15,000 LPs, spanning every style and era imaginable. This unique insight into musical genres and his own colorful past, have nurtured his ability to blend a wide range of modern classical styles in his award-winning scores.

Starting out as the drummer for experimental punk / speed metal band Hazy Azure, Ram then trained formally in classical percussion and jazz vibraphone, and studied composition, orchestration and electro-acoustic music at McGill University. His additional work in ethnomusicology was driven by his passion for music and instruments from around the world.

Ram went on to tour internationally as a DJ – performing alongside artists like Andy Smith (Portishead), The Chemical Brothers and Femi Kuti. He’s contributed to a mosaic of musical projects ranging from producing an award-winning Bulgarian gypsy album to collaborating with Metallica’s Jason Newsted and metal icons Voivod.

Ram brings this creative flexibility to his imaginative scores, and effortlessly moves between modern orchestral writing, post-rock soundscapes, lyrical melodies and modular synth textures. Having composed for a AAA video game and over 100 film, TV and documentary scores, Ram is constantly expanding his musical universe and pushing the boundaries of his craft.

Selected Credits


FILM & TV AWARDS

2020 Islantilla Cineforum Film Festival (Spain), Best Original Score (Nomination), for “The Far Shore”

2017 Gémeaux Award – “Best Original Score – Dramatic Series” for “L’Imposteur” (Season 1)

2017 Gémeaux Award – “Best Original Theme – All Categories” for “L’Imposteur” (Season 1)

2014 Jutra Award – “Best Original Score” for “Rock Paper Scissors”

2014 Canadian Screen Award Nomination – “Best Original Score” for “Rock Paper Scissors”

2013 Animatòr International Animation Film Festival – “Award for Music in Film” for “Paula”

2012 Genie Award Nomination – “Best Original Score” for “Jaloux”

2010 Gémeaux Award Nomination – “Best Theme Music” for “Comme par magie”

2010 Gemini Award Nomination – “Best Original Score” for “Karsh Is History”

2002 Jutra Award – “Best Original Score” for “Soft Shell Man”

UPCOMING FILM & TV

18 Holes (aka “18 Trous”) (Film, Upcoming)
Director: Louis Godbout
Starring: Benoit Gouin, Alexandre Goyette
Black Light: The Art of David Hammons (Documentary, Upcoming)
Director: Harold Crooks
Producers: Judd Tully

From Beyond (Film, Upcoming) 
Darius Films / Shoreline Entertainment
Director: Martin Villeneuve
Producers: Morris Ruskin, Nicholas Tabarrok

Good Things Coming (Short, Upcoming)
Director: Tony Asimakopoulos
Scrap (Documentary, Upcoming)
Director: Stacey Tenenbaum

FILM
Dope Is Death (Documentary) Eye Steel Film
Director: Mia Donovan
Producers: Bob Moore, Mila Aung-Thwin, Daniel Cross
Starring: Mutulu Shakur

Utopian Wares (Short)
Director: Tim Sanger
Entangled Productivity Media
Director: Gaurav Seth
Producers: Jason Ross Jallett, Bev Bliss
Starring: Marlee Matlin, Paloma Kwiatkowski, Munro Chambers

Mont Foster 
Les Films Primatice
Director: Louis Godbout
Producers: Sebastien Poussard
Starring: Patrick Hivon, Lucie Laurier

The Far Shore (aka “Derive”) 
Productions l’Unite Centrale
Director: David Uloth
Producers: Galile Marion-Gauvin
Starring: Melissa Desormeaux-Poulin, Emmanuel Schwartz, Real Bosse

Ziva Postec (Documentary) 
Films Camera Oscura Inc.
Director: Catherine Hebert
Producers: Christine Falco

Origami 
Productions Kinesis
Director: Patrick Demers
Producer: Stephane Tanguay
Starring: François Arnaud, Max Laferriere, Benoît Gouin

Charles (Animated Short) 
National Film Board of Canada
Director: Dominique-Etiene Simard
Producer: Julie Roy

David Lynch: Shadows of Paradise (Documentary) 
Bunbury Films
Director: Sebastian Lange
Producer: Fred Bohbot
Starring: David Lynch, Bobby Roth

The Saver 
Prospector Films
Director: Wiebke von Carolsfeld
Producers: Aisling Chin-Yee, John Christou
Starring: Imajyn Cardinal, Pascale Bussières, Brandon Oakes, Monia Chokri

Five Stories (Short) 
National Film Board of Canada
Director: Aisling Chin-Yee
Producer: Maral Mohammadian, Jon Montes
Starring: R.H. Thomson

Deprogrammed (Documentary) 
Eye Steel Film
Director: Mia Donovan
Producer: Bob Moore
Starring: Ted Patrick
* Official Selection – Hot Docs 2015

Okpik’s Dream (Documentary) 
CatBird Films
Director: Laura Rietveld
Producers: Helene Klodawsky, Katarina Soukup

Fort McMoney: Vote for Jim Rogers (Documentary) 
National Film Board of Canada
Director: David Dufresne
Producer: Hugues Sweeney

The Price We Pay (Documentary) 
InformAction Films
Director: Harold Crooks
Producer: Nathalie Barton
* Award for Best Canadian Documentary at the Vancouver Film Critics Awards 2015
* Official Selection – Toronto International Film Festival 2014

All Yours 
Boréal Films
Director: David Lambert
Producer: Jean-Yves RoubinStarring: Nahuel Pérez Biscayart, Jean-Michel Balthazar, Monia Chokri
* Official Selection – Ghent International Film Festival 2014
* Official Selection – Karlovy Vary International Film Festival 2014
* Best Actor Award at the Karlovy Vary International Film Festival 2014

L’ange gardien 
Couzin Films Inc.
Director: Jean-Sébastien Lord
Producer: Ziad Touma
Starring: Guy Nadon, Marilyn Castonguay, Patrick Hivon
* Gilles-Carle Award 2015
* Jutra Award Nomination for Best Actor (amongst 2 nominations)

Gerontophilia 
New Real Films
Director: Bruce La Bruce
Producers: Nicolas Comeau, Leonard Farlinger, Jennifer Jonas
Starring: Pier-Gabriel Lajoie, Walter Borden, Katie Boland
* Official Selection – Toronto International Film Festival 2013
* Official Selection – Palm Springs International Film Festival 2014
* Official Selection – Venice International Film Festival 2013
* Best Feature Film Award at the Festival du Nouveau Cinéma 2013

Amsterdam 
Attraction Images
Director: Stefan Miljevic
Producers: Antonello Cozzolino, Josée Vallée
Starring: Gabriel Sabourin, Robin Aubert, Suzanne Clément

Rock Paper Scissors (aka Roche Papier Ciseaux) 
Films Camera Oscura Inc.
Director: Yan Lanouette Turgeon
Producer: Christine Falco
Starring: Roy Dupuis, Remo Gironem, Samian
* Jutra Award for Best Original Score 2014
* Canadian Screen Award Nomination for Best Original Score 2014

At Home/chez soi (Short) 
National Film Board of Canada
Director: Maral Mohammadian
Producers: Maral Mohammadian, Jelena Popovic, Hugues Sweeney

They Shine (Documentary) 
Green Lion Productions
Director: Catherine Mullins
Producer: Catherine Mullins

A Cloud in a Glass of Water 
1976 Productions
Director: Srinath Samarasinghe
Producers: Caroline Bonmarchand, Nicolas Comeau
Starring: Anamaria Marinca, Gamil Ratib, Tewfik Jallab

Between Wind And Water (Documentary) 
Loaded Pictures / Bravo
Director: Sebastian Lange
Producer: Sebastian Lange

Mars et Avril (Trailer Music) 
EMA Films
Director: Martin Villeneuve
Producers: Benoit Beaulieu, Anne-Marie Gélinas
Starring: Caroline Dhavernas, Robert Lepage, Paul Ahmarani

Paula (Short) 
National Film Board of Canada
Director: Dominic-Étienne Simard
Producer: Julie Roy
* Award for Best Music in Film at the Animatòr International Animated Film Festival 2013
* Canadian Screen Award for Best Animated Short 2013

Liverpool 
Max Films Productions
Director: Manon Briand
Producers: Roger Frappier, Sylvie Lacoste, Luc Vandal
Starring: Stéphanie Lapointe, Charles-Alexandre Dubé, Louis Morissette
* Official Selection – Toronto International Film Festival 2012

Goon 
Caramel Films
Director: Michael Dowse
Producers: Jay Baruchel, Don Carmody, Ian Dimerman, David Gross
Starring: Seann William Scott, Jay Baruchel, Alison Pill, Liev Schreiber
* Official Selection – Toronto International Film Festival 2011
* Golden Box Office Award 2012

Jaloux 
Productions Kinesis
Director: Patrick Demers
Producers: Cédric Bourdeau, Stephane Tanguay
Starring: Maxime Denommée, Sophie Cadieux, Benoît Gouin
* Official Selection – Karlovy Vary 2010

Opération Casablanca 
Director: Laurent Nègre
Producer: Dan Wechsler
Starring: Elodie Yung, Tarek Bakhari, Gilles Tschudi

Puffball: The Devil’s Eyeball (Theme Music) 
Amérique Film
Director: Nicolas Roeg
Producers: Julie Baines, Paul Donovan, Michael Garland, Peter Measroch
Starring: Kelly Reilly, Miranda Richardson, Donald Sutherland

Bombay Calling 
National Film Board of Canada
Directors: Ben Addelman, Samir Mallal
Producer: Adam Symansky

Familia 
micro_scope
Director: Louise Archambault
Producers: Luc Déry, Kim McCraw
Starring: Sylvie Moreau, Macha Grenon, Juliette Gosselin
* Award for Best Canadian First Feature Film -Toronto International Film Festival 2005
* Genie Awards – Claude Jutra Award 2006 (amongst 7 nominations)
* Official Selection – Locarno International Film Festival 2005
* Official Selection – Palm Springs International Film Festival 2005

Camping sauvage 
Ciné-Roman Inc.
Directors: André Ducharme, Guy A. Lepage, Sylvain Roy
Producers: Lyse Lafontaine, Guy A. Lepage, Tony Roman
Starring: Guy A. Lepage, Sylvia Moreau, Normand D’Amour
* Jutra Golden Ticket Award 2005

Regular or Super: Views on Mies van der Rohe (Documentary) 
Qu4tre par Quatre
Directors: Patrick Demers, Joseph Hillel
Producer: Joseph Hillel
* Award for Best Canadian Film at the Festival international de film sur l’art (FIFA) 2004

Soft Shell Man 
Canada Broadcasting Corporation
Director: André Turpin
Producers: Luc Déry, Joseph Hillel
Starring: David La Haye, Isabelle Blais, Emmanuel Bilodeau
* Jutra Award for Best Original Music 2002 (amongst 10 nominations)
* Genie Award Nomination for Best Motion Picture (amongst 4 nominations)

TELEVISION

Epidemic (TV Series) 
Sphere Media
Director: Yan Lanouette Turgeon
Producer: Sophie Pellerin

L’Imposteur (The Imposter) 
Sphère Media/TVA
Director: Yan Turgeon
Producer: Sophie Pellerin
Starring: Marc-André Grondin, Sophie Desmarais
* 2017 Gémeaux Award – “Best Original Score – Dramatic Series”
* 2017 Gémeaux Award – “Best Original Theme – All Categories”

Nicky Deuce (TV Film) 
Marvista Entertainment/Nickelodeon
Director: Jonathan A. Rosenbaum
Producer: Ric Nish
Starring: James Gandolfini, Michael Imperioli, Rita Moreno

The Nature Of Things: American Tiger 
CBC
Directors: Francis Delfour, Sébastien Tétrault
Producers: Denis McCready, Yannick létourneau
Starring: David Suzuki, Tippi Hedrin

Karsh Is History (TV Film) 
Productions Grand Nord
Director: Joseph Hillel
Producer: Ian McLaren
Starring: Geoffrey Batchen, Estrellita Karsh, Annie Leibovitz
* Gemini Award Nomination for Best Original Music 2010

Bob Gratton, ma vie/My Life 
Cité-Amérique
Directors: Sylvain Archambault, Gabriel Pelletier
Producers: Martha Fernandez, Luc Martineau, Lorraine Richard
Starring: Julien Poulin, Yves Trudel, Pierre-Paul Alain

Comme Par Magie (Seasons 1-3) 
Téléfiction Inc.
Directors: Patrick Demers, Pierre-Antoine Fournier, Hugo Matte
Producer: Claude Veillet
Starring: Luc Langevin
* Gémeaux Award Nomination for Best Theme Music
* Gémeaux Award Nomination for Best Music In A Series

Webdreams (Seasons 1-3) 
Galafilm Productions
Directors: Patricia Chica, Matthew Shewchuk, Joshua Dorsey, Ziad Touma
Producer: Michael Kronish
Starring: Patricia Stasiak, Ariel Rebel, Maxine X.

Tout le monde en parle (Theme Music)
Director: Manon Brisebois
Starring: Guy A. Lepage, Dany Turcotte

Women Warriors 
CBC Sports
Director: Alana Cymerman
Producer: Ari A. Cohen
Starring: Michelle Buckingham

INTERACTIVE

Far Cry 4 (Additional Music) Ubisoft
Directors: Laurent Bernier, Alex Hutchinson
Starring: Troy Baker, Naveen Andrews, Janina Gavankar
* BAFTA Game Awards Nomination for Best Game Design (amongst 5 nominations) 2015

Fort McMoney (Gamedoc) 
National Film Board of Canada
Director: David Dufresne
Producer: Hugues Sweeney
* SXSW Interactive Awards Nomination 2014
* Gémaux Award for Best Web Documentary Series
* Grimme Award for Best Web Site 2014

* World première at IDFA, Amsterdam 2014

At Home/chez soi (Interactive) 
National Film Board of Canada
Director: Maral Mohammadian
Producers: Maral Mohammadian, Jelena Popovic, Hugues Sweeney
* Webby Award 2013
* Grafika Award 2013
* One Show Interactive Award 2013
* Communication Arts Interactive Award 2013
* Boomerang Award for Best Information and Documentary Website 2012
* FWA Site of the day 2012 Applied Arts Interactive Awards 2012

“Tous Seuls Ensemble” (Theme Music) (Web Series) 
Couzin Films
Director: Ziad Touma
Producer: Ziad Touma

ADS / COMMERCIALS

Cadbury
Mercedes / Smart Car
Toyota
L’oréal

SOUND DESIGN

End of Message 
National Film Board of Canada
Director: Benjamín Mugica
Producers: Jon Montes, Maral Mohammadian, Michael Fukushima

Sweet Talk 
National Film Board of Canada
Director: Esteban Azuela
Producers: Jon Montes, Maral Mohammadian, Michael Fukushima
* Best Animation in the Mexican category at Animasivo Festival 2015

Focus 
National Film Board of Canada
Director: Alex Boya
Producers: Jon Montes, Maral Mohammadian, Michael Fukushima

A Little Craving 
National Film Board of Canada
Director: Frances Adair Mckenzie
Producers: Jon Montes, Maral Mohammadian, Michael Fukushima

The Roommate 
National Film Board of Canada
Director: Stephanie Braithwaite
Producers: Jon Montes, Maral Mohammadian, Michael Fukushima

The Midway 
National Film Board of Canada
Director: Kathleen Weldon
Producers: Jon Montes, Maral Mohammadian, Michael Fukushima

All the Rage 
National Film Board of Canada
Director: Alexandra Lemay
Producers: Jon Montes, Maral Mohammadian, Michael Fukushima

DISCOGRAPHY

Ramachandra Borcar : OST – Far Cry 4 : Lakshmana Edition
(2015 – Ubisoft Music)

Ramachandra Borcar : OST – L’Ange gardien
(2014 – Semprini Records)

Ramachandra Borcar : OST- Roche papier ciseaux
(2013 – Semprini Records)

Ramachandra Borcar : OST – Jaloux
(2011 – Semprini Records)

Ramachandra Borcar : Steel And Glass
(2005 – Semprini Records)

Ramachandra Borcar : OST – Camping Sauvage
(2004 – Canusa)

Ramasutra : El Pipo Del Taxi
(2003 – Semprini Records)
* Mimi Award for Best Producer 2003

Ramasutra : The East Infection
(1999 – Tox Records)
* Juno Award Nomination for Best Alternative Album
* Felix Award for Best Urban Album (amongst 2 nominations)
* Felix Award Nomination for Best Arranger
* Mimi Award for Best Album
* Mimi Award for Best Live Show (Ramasutra @ Club Soda)