David Shire Composer

http://www.davidshiremusic.com

Click Here to Download a PDF

AWARDS / NOMINATIONS

Academy Award “It Goes Like It Goes”

Best Original Song from Norma Rae

Emmy Award Nomination “I’ll Never Say Good-Bye”

Best Original Song from The Promise

Emmy Award Nomination Rear Window

Emmy Award Nomination The Kennedys of Massachusettes

Emmy Award Nomination Do You Remember Love?

Emmy Award Nomination The Defection of Simus Kudirka

Emmy Award Nomination Raid on Entebbe

FILM

Love After Love (Upcoming) Parts and Labor

Director: Russell Harbaugh
Producers: Lauren Haber, Lucas Joaquin, Michael Prall
Starring: Chris O’Dowd, Andie McDowell, Juliet Rylance

The American Side Centre Street Productions

Director: Jenna Ricker
Producers: Jonathan Shoemaker
Starring: Greg Stuhr, Camilla Belle, Matthew Broderick

Quitters Frederick & Ashbury

Director: Noah Pritzker
Producers: Luca Borghese, Ben Howe
Starring: Kara Hayward, Mira Sorvino, Saffron Burrows

Beyond a Reasonable Doubt RKO Pictures

Director: Peter Hyams
Producers: Aaron Ray, Ted Hartley, Moshe Diamant, Mark Damon
Starring: Michael Douglas, Amber Tamblyn, Jesse Metcalfe

Zodiac Warner Brothers Pictures

Director: David Fincher
Producers: James Vanderbilt, Mike Medavoy, Cean Chaffin
Starring: Jake Gyllenhaal, Mark Ruffalo, Anthony Edwards

The Tollbooth Castle Hill Prods.

Director: Debra Kirschner
Producers: Alex Kopit, Debra Kirschner
Starring: Marla Sokoloff, Tovah Felshuh, Idina Menzel

Ash Wednesday Focus Features

Director: Ed Burns
Producers: Caroline Kaplan, Glen Basner
Starring: Ed Burns, Elijah Woods

One Night Stand New Horizons

Director: Talia Shire
Producer: Alida Camp
Starring: Ally Sheedy, David Sheltraw

The Journey Inside (IMAX Film) Dick Clark Prods.

Director: Barnaby Jackson
Producer: Adam Moss
Starring: Clement von Franckenstein

Paris Trout Showtime

Director: Stephen Gyllenhaal
Producer: Diana Kerew
Starring: Dennis Hopper, Barbara Hershey, Ed Harris

Bed & Breakfast Hemdale Picture Corp.

Director: Robert Ellis Miller
Producer: Jack Schwartzman
Starring: Roger Moore, Talia Shire

Monkey Shines Orion

Director: George A. Romero
Producer: Peter Grunwald
Starring: Stanley Tucci, Janine Turner

Vice Versa Columbia

Director: Brian Gilbert
Producer: Ian La Frenais
Starring: Judge Reinhold, Fred Savage

Backfire Showtime

Director: Gil Cates
Producer: Danton Rissner
Starring: Karen Allen, Keith Carradine, Jeff Fahey

‘Night, Mother Universal

Director: Tom Moore
Producers: Alan Greisman, Aaron Spelling
Starring: Sissy Spacek, Anne Bancroft

My Antonia USA Network

Director: Joseph Sargent
Producers: David J. Rintels, Victoria Riskin
Starring: Jason Robards, Eva Marie Saint, Neil Patrick Harris

Short Circuit TriStar

Director: John Badham
Producers: David Foster, Lawrence Turman
Starring: Ally Sheedy, Steve Guttenberg, Fisher Stevens

Return to Oz Buena Vista Pictures

Director: Walter Murch
Producers: Gary Kurtz, Paul Maslansky
Starring: Fairuza Balk, Piper Laurie

2010 MGM

Director: Peter Hyams
Producer: Peter Hyams
Starring: Roy Scheider, John Lithgow, Helen Mirren

Oh God, You Devil Warner Bros.

Director: Paul Bogart
Producer: Bob Sherman
Starring: George Burns, Ted Wass

Max Dugan Returns 20th Century Fox

Director: Herbert Ross
Producer: Roger Rothstein
Starring: Jason Robards, Marsha Mason, Donald Sutherland

The World According To Garp Warner Bros.

Director: George Roy Hill
Producer: George Roy Hill
Starring: Robin Williams, Glenn Close, John Lithgow

Paternity Paramount

Director: David Steinberg
Producers: Hank Moonjean, Lawrence Gordon
Starring: Burt Reynolds, Beverly D’Angelo, Lauren Hutton

The Earthling (Song) Filmways Pictures

Director: Peter Collinson
Producer: Elliot Schick
Starring: William Holden, Rick Schroder

The Night The Lights Went Out In Georgia Avco Embassy

Director: Ronald F. Maxwell
Starring: Dennis Quaid, Kristy McNichol, Mark Hamill

Only When I Laugh Columbia

Director: Glenn Jordan
Producer: Roger Rothstein
Starring: Marsha Mason, Kristy McNichol

Norma Rae 20th Century Fox

Director: Martin Ritt
Producers: Tamara Asseyev, Alex Rose
Starring: Sally Fields, Beau Bridges

Fast Break Columbia

Director: Jack Smight
Producers: Jack Grossberg, Stephen J. Friedman
Starring: Gabe Kaplan

Old Boyfriends Avco Embassy

Director: Joan Tewkesbury
Producer: Edward R. Pressman
Starring: Talia Shire, John Belushi, Keith Carradine

The Promise Universal

Director: Gilbert Cates
Producers: Fred Weintraub, Paul Heller
Starring: Kathleen Quinlan, Stephen Collins

Straight Time Warner Bros.

Director: Ulu Grosbard
Producer: Tim Zinnemann
Starring: Dustin Hoffman, Theresa Russell, Gary Busey

Grammy Award, 1978

Director: John Badham
Producers: Kevin McCormick, Robert Stigwood
Starring: John Travolta, Karen Lynn Gorney

Harry And Walter Go To New York Columbia

Director: Mark Rydell
Producers: Tony Bill, Harry Gittes
Starring: James Caan, Elliot Gould, Michael Caine

The Big Bus Paramount

Director: James Frawley
Producers: Julia Phillips, Michael Phillips
Starring: Joseph Bologna, Stockard Channing, Ned Beatty

All The President’s Men Warner Bros.

Director: Alan J. Pakula
Producer: Walter Coblenz
Starring: Dustin Hoffman, Robert Redford

The Hindenburg Universal

Director: Robert Wise
Producer: Robert Wise
Starring: George C. Scott, Anne Bancroft, Burgess Meredith

Farewell, My Lovely Avco Embassy

Director: Dick Richards
Producers: Elliot Kastner, JerryBruckheimer, Jerry Bick
Starring: Robert Mitchum, Charlotte Rampling

The Fortune (Adaptation) Columbia

Director: Mike Nichols
Producer: Hank Moonjean
Starring: Jack Nicholson, Warren Beatty, Stockard Channing

The Taking Of Pelham 1-2-3 United Artists

Director: Joseph Sargeant
Producers: Edgar Scherick, Gabriel Katzka
Starring: Walter Matthau, Robert Shaw

The Conversation Paramount

Director: Francis Ford Coppola
Producers: Fred Roos, Francis Ford Coppola
Starring: Gene Hackman, John Cazale

Class Of ’44 Warner Bros.

Director: Paul Bogart
Producer: Paul Bogart
Starring: Gary Grimes, Jerry Houser

Showdown Universal

Director: R.G. (Bud) Springsteen
Producer: Gordon Kay
Starring: Audie Murphy

Two People Universal

Director: Robert Wise
Producer: Robert Wise
Starring: Peter Fonda, Lindsay Wagner

Steelyard Blues (Adaptation) Warner Bros.

Director: Alan Myerson
Producers: Julia Phillips, Michael Phillips
Starring: Donald Sutherland, Jane Fonda

To Find A Man Columbia

Director: Buzz Kulik
Producer: Mort Abrahams
Starring: Lloyd Bridges, Tom Bosley

Skin Game Warner Bros.

Director: Paul Bogart
Producer: Burt Kennedy
Starring: James Garner, Louis Gossett Jr.

Drive, He Said Columbia

Director: Jack Nicholson
Producers: Harry Gittes, Fred Roos, Bert Schneider, Jack Nicholson
Starring: Bruce Dern, Karen Black

Summertree Columbia

Director: Anthony Newley
Producer: Kirk Douglas
Starring: Michael Douglas, Barbar Bel Geddes

One More Train To Rob Universal

Director: Andrew V. McLaglen
Producer: Robert Arthur
Starring: George Peppard

ADVERTISING

HBO Cubed Campaign